Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true?

 a. Encryption is sufficient to protect confidentiality and privacy.

b. Cookies are text files that only store information. They cannot perform any actions.

c. The controls for protecting confidentiality are not effective for protecting privacy.

d. All of the above are true.

 

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about gases is false? Gases are highly compressible Distance between molecules of gas are very large compared to bond distances within molecules Non-reacting gas mixtures are homogeneous Gases expand spontaneously to fill the container they are placed in All gases are colorless and odorless at room temperature One significant difference between gases and liquids is that _____. a gas is made up of molecules a gas expands to fill its container a gas may consist of both elements and compounds gases are always mixtures All of the above answers are correct. What statement about atmospheric pressure is false? As air becomes thinner, its density decreases. Air actually has weight. With an increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure increases as well. The warmer the air, the lower the atmospheric pressure Atmospheric pressure prevents water in lakes, rivers, and oceans from boiling away.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements are true regarding compiler and interpreter? a. Both of them translate and execute the source program. b. Compilers can capture run-time errors. c. A Python program can be executed on both Windows and Linux as long as the Python interpreter is installed. d. Interpreters can capture run-time errors.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true of training? Select one: a. It is illegal to ask part-time employees to take work-related training after work. b. All of the above c. If part-time employees are required to take work-related training during their free time, they must be compensated for the time spent in training d. An employer is required to pay part-time employees only for training they take at a work location or training facility, and not for the training through Web-based classes e. If a part-time employee takes a college course that applies directly to his/her current job and will increase his/her performance, the employer is required to pay the employee’s tuition.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about chloroplasts is false? The role of chloroplasts is to capture light energy. Thylakoids are usually arranged in stacks (grana). The thylakoid membranes (lamellae) contain the enzymes responsible for the carbon-fixation reactions. The stroma is analogous to the matrix of the mitochondria. Both the light-dependent (light) and carbon-fixation (dark) reactions occur in the chloroplasts.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is NOT true about Earth’s Mantle? It surrounds the outer core. Scientists think it’s the largest of the four major zones. It contains the Asthenosphere. It surrounds the Crust.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about the alarm reaction are true in regard to general adaptation syndrome? Select all that apply. Answer It is defined as the body’s immediate reaction upon facing a threatening situation or emergency During this stage, the body also remains on alert and is prepared to respond as it did in the initial stage although with less intensity This stage is roughly analogous to the fight-or-flight response described by Cannon

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true about cancer? It is the excessive, uncontrolled growth of abnormal cells Can occur in either germline or somatic cells Can occur when proto-oncogenes mutate to oncogenes Often requires multiple mutations for disease progression All of the above are true

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements are true? At any junction point in a circuit, the sum of all the currents entering the junction must equal the sum of all the currents leaving the junction. Kirchhoff’s junction rule is based on the conservation of energy. Kirchhoff’s loop rule is based on the conservation of charge. The sum of the changes in potential around any closed loop of a circuit must equal zero.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about action potentials is false? A. Resting membrane potential is due to differences in membrane permeability to K+ and Nat. B. Action potentials (A.P.’s) are initiated by the local changes in membrane current and the associated influx of ions through voltage gated Cat channels. C. During an A.P. repolarization is due to the closing of Nat channels and opening of K+ channels. causing the cytoplasmic side of the membrane to become more negative once again D. A.P.’s are self-sustaining – once begun they will continue all along the length of an axon. E. The absolute refractory period is key in the one-way transmission of A.P.’s down the son 8. Which of the following statements about graded potentials is false? A. Graded potentials occur when a neurotransmitter is released into the synapse between two neurons and binds a ligand-gated ion channels B. Graded potentials can occur in a variety of intensities unlike action potential which are one size only. C. Graded potentials do not always initiate action potentials. D. An excitatory postsynaptic potential is associated with hyperpolarization E. Most neurons receive both excitatory and inhibitory inputs from thousands of other neurons and only if EPSP’s are greater can an action potential occur. 9. Which of the following statements about neurotransmitters is false? A. Some neurotransmitters can be either excitatory or inhibitory depending upon the receptor. B. Acetylcholine is an excitatory neurotransmitter secreted by motor neurons innervating skeletal muscle. C. The biogenic amines play a role in emotions. D. Most neurons produce only one type of neurotransmitter. E. Direct acting neurotransmitters bind to and open ion channels. 10. Using the terms below, draw a map or diagram of the divisions and subdivisions of the nervous system: Central Nervous System Somatic Nervous System Sensory Division Parasympathetic N.S. Motor Division Autonomie Nervous System Sympathetie N.S. Peripheral Nervous System

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about PCR is/are FALSE? There may be more than one correct answer. A) PCR reactions contain DNA template, primers, deoxyribonucleotide triphosphates, and heat resistant DNA polymerase B) Each PCR cycle includes three steps: denaturation, annealing, and extension C) After each PCR cycle, the amount of DNA increases in a linear manner D) One limitation of PCR is that it requires prior knowledge of the sequence to be amplified E) PCR is a very sensitive technique and can amplify target sequences present low copy number F) The single-stranded DNA primers must anneal to opposite strands of template DNA at distant sites, with their 5′ ends directed toward each other In eukaryotes, activation of gene transcription depends on: A) trans-acting factors binding to cis-acting elements B) trans-acting factors failing to bind to cis-acting elements C repressor proteins binding to operator sites D) metabolites binding to cis-acting elements E None of the answer options are correct The spliceosome functions to: A) insert introns into mRNA sequences before translation. B) create noncoding sequences in genes to enhance gene stability C) remove introns from transcribed RNAs D) control translation, ensuring that only exons are translated E) inhibit transcription of noncoding DNA regions Which of the following is/are NOT a key structural property displayed by the heritable material? It may be necessary to circle more than one answer. A) It must be capable of being copied accurately B) It must contain the information necessary to form proteins and complex structures

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true of disparate treatment and disparate impact? In a disparate impact case, the defendant is required to pay compensatory and punitive damages to the plaintiff. For there to be discrimination under disparate treatment, there has to be intentional discrimination. The four-fifths rule for discrimination is not applicable to disparate impact. The discriminating individual’s intent is irrelevant in disparate treatment. A selection practice that results in disparate impact is necessarily illegal in nature.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about RNA is TRUE? Multiple Choice t contains the base uracil instead of the thymine of DNA tt contains the sugar ribose instead of the deoxyribose of DNA It is usually single-stranded but can form double-stranded regions Two of the above All of the above Pre3 of 15 Type here to searc

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about neural tissue is FALSE? The cells that carry information by electrical current are neurons. A neuron has a single axon that carries information from the soma to other cells. Neuroglia are also referred to as nerve fibers. The cell body of a neuron is called the soma. What is the term for an abnormally high concentration of sodium in the ECF? hyponatremia hypokalemia hyperkalemia hypernatremia Which of the following occurs when a bone is stressed? Mineral crystals generate electrical fields. The bone becomes thicker and stronger. All of the listed responses are correct. Osteoblasts migrate to the area. Skeletal muscle cells __________. are striated are uninucleate have intercalated discs have all of the listed characteristics The central canal of an osteon contains osteocytes concentric lamellae bone marrow blood vessels Perforating canals __________. supply blood to the skin supply blood to the osteons are filled with bone marrow are artifacts Which of the following epithelial tissues would most likely be involved in secretion or absorption? transitional epithelium simple cuboidal simple columnar stratified columnar The chemical behavior of an atom is determined by the size of the atom. number of neutrons. mass of the nucleus. outermost electron shell.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true about synthetic division? Choose the correct statement below. O A. When using synthetic division, the last entry of the bottom row is always equal to 0 ? B. Synthetic division can only be used if a polynomial f(x) is divided by another polynomial function of the form d(x)-x-c. ?. If a polynomial f(x) is divided by d(x)-x-c where c is a fraction, then synthetic division cannot be used. D. When dividing two polynomials, synthetic division can always used. Which of the following is true about graphing polynomial functions? Choose the correct statement below. 0 A. The rational zeros theorem and synthetic division can be used to find all of the x-intercepts of the graph of the polynomial function. O B. The real zeros that are found using synthetic division and the division algorithm are x-intercepts of the graph of the polynomial function. O C. The remainder theorem can be used to find the end behavior of the graph of a polynomial function. O D. The factor theorem can be used to determine the shape of the graph of the polynomial function.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about defined contribution plans is incorrect? a. In general, employees can choose the investment vehicle under a defined contribution plan. Thus, highly risk-averse employees can choose low-risk investments, while more risk-tolerant employees can choose high-risk investments. b. In a defined contribution plan, the employer must make larger-than-average contributions to the pension plan when investment returns have been below expectations. c. Defined benefit plans are used more often by large corporations than by small companies. d. The PBGC insures a portion of pension benefits. e. A defined contribution plan places the risk of poor pension portfolio performance on the employee. 2. Which of the following statements about pension plan portfolio performance is incorrect? a. Alpha analysis, which relies on the Capital Asset Pricing Model, considers the risk of the portfolio when measuring performance. b. Peer comparison examines the relative performance of portfolio managers with similar investment objectives. c. A portfolio annual return of 12 percent from one investment advisor is not necessarily better than a return of 10 percent from another advisor. d. In managing the retiree portfolio, fund managers often use immunization techniques such as alpha analysis to eliminate, or at least significantly reduce, the risk associated with changing interest rates. e. Pension fund sponsors must evaluate the performance of their portfolio managers periodically as a basis for future asset allocations. 3. Ms. Lloyd, who is 25 and expects to retire at age 60, has just been hired by the Chambers Corporation. Ms. Lloyd’s current salary is $30,000 per year, but her wages are expected to increase by 5 percent annually over the next 35 years. Chambers has a defined benefit pension plan in which workers receive 2 percent of their final year’s wages for each year of employment. Assume a world of certainty. Further, assume that all payments occur at year-end. What is Ms. Lloyd’s expected annual retirement benefit, rounded to the nearest thousands of dollars? a. $35,000 b. $57,000 c. $89,000 d. $116,000 e. $132,000

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about chemical synapses is FALSE? Neurotransmitters that bind to receptors controlling excitatory membrane channels increase the tendency to develop action potentials. The closer the synapse is to the base of the receiving cell’s axon, the stronger the effect. Neurotransmitters that bind to receptors controlling inhibitory membrane channels decrease the tendency to develop action potentials. Receiving neurons receive either inhibitory or excitatory signals, but not both.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about organizational missions is FALSE? A) They reflect a company’s purpose. B) They indicate what a company intends to contribute to society. C) They are formulated after strategies are known. D) They define a company’s reason for existence. E) They provide guidance for functional area missions.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true? American poverty is less severe than global poverty. Approximately 25 percent of Americans live in poverty. American poverty thresholds are below world poverty standards. American poverty is defined by homelessess and malnutrition. Question 2 When compared to those in poor countries, poor people in the U.S. receive: Somewhat fewer goods and services. Far fewer goods and services. Far more goods and services. About the same amount of goods and services. Question 3 How does the World Bank call categorize poverty at less than $2 per day? Severe Exceptional Extreme Significant Question 4 The only lasting way for poor countries to rise up out of poverty is to have: Policies that will lead to economic growth. All of the above are only temporary solutions. Income redistribution accross nations’ borders. Income redistribution with the poor country.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about prostaglandins is not true? A) Prostaglandins are eicosanoids made from saturated fatty acids. B) Prostaglandins are eicosanoids made from unsaturated fatty acids. C) Prostaglandins synthesized from arachidonic acid can produce fever. D) Prostaglandins in a third group can cause inflammation and pain. 23. Which of the following is not a derivative of cholesterol? A) Steroid hormones B) Vitamin E C) Bile salts D) Vitamin D

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true about the standard deviation? A. the standard deviation is a better measure of variability when the underlying data distribution has a significant skew B. when the standard deviation is the best measure of variability, then the median is the best measure of location C. the standard deviation is a better measure of variability when comparing the variability of different distributions D. the standard deviation is a better measure of variability when the sample size is less than 30 E. the standard deviation is statistically efficient

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is FALSE? When K approximatelyequalto 1, neither the forward or reverse reaction is strongly favored, and about the same amount of reactants and products exist at equilibrium. K >>1 implies that the reaction is very fast at producing products. When K >> 1, the forward reaction is favored and essentially goes to completion. When K

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true about solar energy. Solar energy is too expensive for large scale adoption. There is enough solar energy to meet the world’s energy needs. Solar energy is easily converted to nuclear energy Solar energy is the result of a chemical reaction in the sun. Solar energy provides an inexpensive, constant source of energy.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements regarding receivables is correct? O A. A receivable is the right to pay cash in the future from a current receivable transaction. O B. Receivables occur when a business loans money to another party O C. A receivable occurs when a business makes a cash sale of goods or services to another party O D. Each receivable transaction involves three parties

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is NOT true regarding detergents? A. Peripheral membrane proteins can be removed from membranes without the use of a detergent. B. All detergents are amphipathic molecules. C. Western blotting employs a nonionic detergent to denature proteins during electrophoresis. D. Triton X-100 is a useful detergent for protein extraction prior to purification.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements correctly describes the hydronium – hydroxide balance in the given solution? a) In neutral solutions , [H3O +]=[H2O] b) in bases, [OH-] is greater thN [H3O+] c) In bases, [OH-] is less than [H3O+] d) In bases, [OH-]= [H3O+] e) In acids, [OH-] is greater than [H3O+]

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is not correct about a market in equilibriun? a. The price determines which buyers and which sellers participate in the market. b. Those bayers who value the good more than the price choose to buy the good. c. Those sellers whose costs are less than the price choose to produce and sell the good d. Consumer surplus will be equal to producer surplus.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements describes a property of water? ? View Available Hint(s) O It creates eight-sided crystals when it freezes. Water is a nonpolar substance. It releases heat when it sublimates. It absorbs heat as it freezes. O It expands when it freezes. Submit

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true of an IP address? Select one: An IP address can be associated with just one domain name. The use of an IP address is limited to the public Internet. The IP address that a domain name points to can be changed. An IP address commonly has either a three-decimal or five-decimal dotted notation. Bob. the professional hacker, tries every possible combination of characters to crack his victim’s email password. Using this technique, he can crack a six-character password of either upper- or lowercase letters in about five minutes. The technique that Bob is using to obtain access to his victim’s email is? Select one: pretexting brute force attack denial-of-service attack spoofing

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about annuities are true? Check all that apply. An ordinary annuity of equal time earns less interest than an annuity due. When equal payments are made at the beginning of each period for a certain time period, they are treated as an annuity due. Annuities are structured to provide fixed payments for a fixed period of time. When equal payments are made at the beginning of each period for a certain time period, they are treated as ordinary annuities. Which of the following is an example of an annuity? A job contract that pays an hourly wage based on the work done on a particular day A job contract that pays a regular monthly salary for three years Katie had a high monthly food bill before she decided to cook at home every day in order to reduce her expenses. She starts to save $1, 970 every year and plans to renovate her kitchen. She deposits the money in her savings account at the end of each year and earns 7% annual interest. Katie’s savings are an example of an annuity. If Katie decides to renovate her kitchen, how much would she have in her savings account at the end of seven years? $10, 616.90 $17, 048.42 $18, 241.81 $14, 491.16 If Katie deposits the money at the beginning of every year and everything else remains the same, how much will she save by the end of seven years?

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about credit sales are true? (You may select more than one answer. Single click the box with the question mark to produce a check mark for a correct answer and double click the box with the question mark to empty the box for a wrong answer. Any boxes left with a question mark will be automatically graded as incorrect.) · Revenue is reported when the company is paid by the customer.unchecked · Accounts receivable arise from credit sales.unchecked · Accounts receivable should be reported at net realizable value.checked · Revenue is reported when the company fulfills its promise to transfer control of a good or service to a customer.unchecked · The cost of a bad debt should be recorded in the accounting period in which a business realizes that a customer will not pay the amount owed.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements concerning total body energy storage is correct? (A) Most of the body’s energy store is held as carbohydrate. (B) Most of the body’s energy store is held as lipid. (C) Most of the body’s energy store is held as plasma glucose. (D) Most of the body’s energy store is held as protein. (E) Total body’s energy storage approximately equals resting metabolic rate.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements concerning muscle spindles is correct? (A) Activation of type Ia sensory fibers from a given spindle leads to inhibition of the muscle in which that spindle is located. (B) Alpha motoneurons synapse directly with intrafusal muscle fibers. (C) Each intrafusal fiber is innervated by two different gamma motoneurons. (D) Only one type of intrafusal muscle fiber (cell) is present in most muscle spindles. (E) Type Ia sensory fibers from a spindle form direct synaptic contact with alpha motoneurons in the spinal cord.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements best describes nuclear fusion? Small nuclei collide and combine to make a larger nucleus. In this process, a small amount of mass is converted into energy. Small nuclei collide and combine to make a larger nucleus. Energy is absorbed so that the small nuclei remain bound to each other. The electrons in an atom move to lower energy levels, releasing energy as photons. A large nucleus splits into two smaller nuclei. The binding energy previously holding the nucleus together is released. The “brightness” of the sun, in the everyday sense of the word, most closely corresponds to its… Spectrum Wavelength Luminosity Energy Spica is a supergiant star in the constellation Virgo, with a luminosity of 4.63 x 10 30 W. If there are 4.38 x 10 45 J of energy available for nuclear fusion in Spica, what is the lifetime of Spica? 3.00 x 10 7 years 1.06 x 10 -15 years 3.35 x 10 -23 years 9.46 x 10 14 years Betelgeuse is a supergiant star with an estimated lifetime of 10 million years. If there are an estimated 1.69 x 10 41 J of energy available for nuclear fusion in Betelgeuse, what is its luminosity? 5.36 x 10 31 W 5.92 x 10 -40 W 1.69 x 10 39 W 1.87 x 10 32 W

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements regarding the oxygen atom of a water molecule is true? Oxygen attracts electrons less strongly than the hydrogen atoms. Oxygen is more positively charged than the hydrogen atoms. Oxygen is attracted to the negatively charged atoms of other molecules. Oxygen is more electronegative than the hydrogen atoms. In a water molecule, hydrogen and oxygen are held together by a ________ bond. nonpolar covalent hydrogen polar covalent double covalent

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about stress is correct? An American Psychological Association survey suggests that there is a strong correlation between stress and heart attacks. No matter how they are categorized, stressors are always bad for individuals. Stressors cause stress by reducing adrenaline levels and increasing cortisol levels in the body.Stress is a cumulative process.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements are true? A. Network coverage forecasts are largely inexact B. Network coverage forecast is the same as demand C. Customers purchase devices even where the network coverage has not yet been established D. New technology is more attractive than old technology

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements are correct (Select all that apply): Select one or more: A. A balance sheet reports on investing and financing activities. B. An income statement reports on financing activities. C. The statement of equity reports on changes in the accounts that make up equity. D. The statement of cash flows reports on cash flows from operating, investing, and financing activities over a period of time. E. A balance sheet reports on a company’s assets and liabilities over a period of time.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is/are correct? (a) The order of a reaction is the sum of the components of all the concentration terms in the rate equation. (b) The order of a reaction with respect to one reactant is the ratio of the change of logarithm of the rate of the reaction to the change in the logarithm of the concentration of the particular reactant, keeping the concentrations of all other reactants constant. (c) Orders of reactions can be whole numbers or fractional numbers. (d) The order of a reaction can only be determined from the stoichiometric equation for the reaction.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements was true of the Homestead Strike?Answer A.Carnegie had laid off a large number of workers, and that had triggered the strike. B.During the strike, an anarchist assassinated Carnegie. C.It took place at Carnegie’s steel plant in Chicago. D.Even guards from the famous Pinkerton Agency refused to take the job of entering the plant. E.The state militia was sent in to allow strikebreakers to come in.During the Civil War, Congress took advantage of the absence of southerners in the House and Senate to do all of the following, EXCEPT:Answer A.develop a national currency. B.pass several national internal improvement projects. C.authorize the construction of land grant universities. D.support scientific training and research. E.prohibit child labor.General George Custer and his division were annihilated by a group of Sioux and Cheyenne warriors led byAnswer A.Sitting Bull and Crazy Horse. B.Chief Pontiac. C.Tecumseh. D.Nez Perce. E.Chief Joseph.Between 1860 and 1915, America’s rail lines grew from 30,000 miles of track to more thanAnswer A.100,000 miles. B.150,000 miles. C.200,000 miles. D.300,000 miles. E.250,000 miles.The Chinese who settled in the West and became the victims of anti-Chinese sentiments had, in many cases, been recruited by Americans toAnswer A.establish laundries in the new boomtowns of California. B.help build the western portion of the Transcontinental Railroad. C.help cultivate the Great Plains. D.work as laborers and servants for the wealthy. E.work as gold panners during the Gold Rush.Andrew Carnegie’s steel was used in which of the following American projects?Answer A.Statue of Liberty B.Lincoln Monument C.White House D.Brooklyn Bridge E.Transcontinental RailroadThe final act in the U.S. war against the Plains Indians took place atAnswer A.the Canadian border. B.Wounded Knee. C.Pine Ridge. D.Little Big Horn. E.Sand Creek.Abilene, Kansas was the nation’s first “cow town” becauseAnswer A.barbed wire was invented here. B.Abilene city-bosses had lobbied Congress to become the nation’s first town for cattle shipment. C.most cowboys came from Kansas. D.from here, cattle could be shipped by rail to meatpacking plants in Chicago. E.the town had an old and established meatpacking tradition.The entrepreneurs that served as the main stimulants of economic growth in the United States between 1865 and 1915 were all of the following, EXCEPT:Answer A.aggressive. B.far-sighted. C.incorruptible. D.opportunistic. E.innovativeThe Transcontinental Railroad was completed inAnswer A.1877. B.1864. C.1873. D.1869. E.1859.The person who cornered the market on oil refining in the late 1800s wasAnswer A.John D. Rockefeller. B.Leland Stanford. C.Cornelius Vanderbilt. D.William Randolph Hearst. E.Andrew Carnegie.The Grange wasAnswer A.a nativist organization committed to the exclusion of Chinese from the United States. B.the first farmers’ group that turned to politics to find answers for their many economic problems. C.a southern group comparable to the Ku Klux Klan. D.an organization that tried to unionize cowboys. E.a rural chain of savings banks for farmers.America’s oil boom began when Edwin Drake struck oil while drilling inAnswer A.Kentucky. B.Texas. C.California. D.Pennsylvania. E.Louisiana.Andrew Carnegie made his fortune with the help of the Bessemer converter whichAnswer A.refined large amounts of sugar within less than 2 minutes. B.refined crude oil into gasoline, diesel, and lubricants. C.identified large coal deposits as far as 2000 feet below ground. D.transformed large quantities of iron ore into steel by using extremely hot air. E.employed the assembly line technique for rapid manufacturing processes.Within twenty years of the first oil discovery, ____ Oil Company controlled 90 percent of the country’s petroleum.Answer A.American Standard B.National C.American Petroleum D.U.S. Oil E.StandardAnarchists believe thatAnswer A.government should be involved in people’s private lives. B.all governments need a bit of rebellion every once in a while. C.all factories should be run by their workers. D.all major industries and infrastructure should be under government control. E.governments are unnecessary and should be abolished.The Dawes ActAnswer A.introduced silver to the national currency. B.established Indian reservations across the country. C.established segregation in all southern states. D.was designed to stimulate the development of Southern Industry. E.divided tribal lands among native families and put the land titles in a federal trust.In 1901, Carnegie sold his steel company for more thanAnswer A.$100 million. B.$750,000. C.$1 billion. D.$10 million. E.$400 million.Which of these was not a major reason for immigration to America in the late 1800s and early 1900s?Answer A.A rise in anti-Semitism, especially in Russia. B.Europe’s Industrial Revolution, which drew too many people to the cities, where they could not find jobs. C.A large increase in population across Europe. D.The lure of economic opportunity in America. E.American advertisements placed in Western European newspapersWhich was true for most immigrants to America?Answer A.Most had little knowledge of English, so they commanded only the lowest paying jobs. B.Most had little education. C.Most remained close to the cities where they had landed  the East coast’s large cities. D.All of these statements were true of late 19th century immigrants. E.They usually had little or no understanding of American cultureThe Pullman Strike failed becauseAnswer A.the company owner George Pullman simply rehired the men he had fired before the breakout of the strike. B.workers lacked conviction for their cause. C.anarchists threw bombs at police during the event. D.President Grover Cleveland sent in troops to break the strike’s center in Chicago. E.the leadership of Socialist Eugene Debs was too heavy-handed.Robber Barons were men whoAnswer A.built mafia-like organizations in the nation’s burgeoning cities. B.claimed ties to European aristocracies. C.amassed large fortunes between 1865 and 1900 with ruthlessness and ingenuity. D.had made their riches during the Civil War. E.fought bitterly against the expansion of suffrage.The Sand Creek Massacre was so named becauseAnswer A.most of the Indians died unarmed. B.military leaders knew that if they used the word “massacre,” people in surrounding areas would take their warnings about the “savages” more seriously. C.Indians wanted to stir up anger among the local tribes so they could band together and push the white soldiers out. D.Arapahoe Indians attacked a settlement at Sand Creek and murdered 100 white pioneers with whom they had recently been trading. E.Colorado militiamen murdered more than 200 Cheyenne Indians who were supposed to be under the Army’s protection.Congress awarded more than 200 million acres to investors who wanted to move westward andAnswer A.grow wheat. B.establish towns. C.raise hogs. D.grow corn. E.build railroads.The Tweed Ring, working out of Tammany Hall, wasAnswer A.a Chicago political machine. B.a political machine designed to help workers get jobs. C.a haven for newly arrived immigrants. D.famously run by “Boss Tweed.” E.noted for helping the poor and the destitute.The first mail-order business wasAnswer A.Sears and Roebuck. B.J.C. Penney. C.Sears. D.Montgomery Ward. E.Roebuck.Social Darwinism usually led to practices that discriminated against all of the following exceptAnswer A.immigrants. B.women. C.young males. D.Indians. E.African Americans.The Homestead Act of 1862 provided a way for settlers to move West, occupy land for five years, and then claim as their own a total ofAnswer A.1600 acres. B.640 acres. C.160 acres. D.120 acres. E.4,000 acres.The term Gilded Age was coined byAnswer A.Mark Twain. B.Herbert Spencer. C.Charles Darwin. D.William M. Tweed. E.Andrew Carnegie.Carnegie’s business model of controlling all aspects of the steel industry, from iron ore extraction to steel delivery, is known asAnswer A.a monopoly. B.vertical integration. C.profit consolidation. D.absolute control. E.horizontal integration.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about morphine is correct?A. It is used therapeutically to relieve pain caused by severe headinjury.B. Its withdrawal symptoms can be relieved by naloxone.C. It causes diarrhea.D. It is most effective by oral administration.E. It rapidly enters all body tissues, including the fetus.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

  1. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT regarding regulatory agencies that have some responsibilities in minimizing risks associated with radioactive materials in the United States?

2.       Which of the following statements is INCORRECT regarding cyclonite?

3.       When emergency responders suspect that a package may contain an explosive, which of these actions should they NOT do?

4.       Mercury fulminate is synonymous with:

5.       Which of the following statements is INCORRECT regarding a radiological dirty bomb?

6.       When washed into a drain, an azide could react with the lead in the piping to form lead azide. Because the detonation of lead azide is likely to destroy a major portion of a sewer system, an azide should not be discharged into a drain. Waste lead azide exhibits the RCRA characteristic of 1) __________. Its treatment, storage, and disposal are regulated by what agency? 2) __________.

7.       The DOT regulation at 49 C.F.R. §172.403 requires shippers to affix RADIOACTIVE YELLOW-III labels to a package having a transport index greater than 10 when the maximum radiation level at any point on the surface is greater than 2 mSv/h but less than or equal to 10 mSv/h. Are shippers required to affix RADIOACTIVE YELLOW-III labels to a package having a transport index greater than 10 if the maximum radiation level on its surface is measured to be 13 mrem/min? Yes, or No? 1) __________. What is 13 mrem/min in mSv/hr? 2) __________

8.       Potassium-42 is a radioisotope that nutritionists use to determine whether the body is effectively using potassium at the cellular level. The half-life of potassium-42 is 12.4 hours. Assuming that a patient’s cells assimilate all the potassium chloride tagged with potassium-42, approximately what percentage of the dose remains in 2.1 days? __________ .

9.       The best means of personal protection from radiation for emergency responders is the implementation of three basic principles: time, distance, and shielding. Using the Inverse Square Law of radiation, what Geiger counter reading would you get for a radioactive material when you are four feet from the source (assume an initial reading of 6300 R at a distance of 1 foot from the source)? __________ R.

10.   __________ is a method used to compare the relative effectiveness of different explosives to accomplish a specific task. The detonation of 2.0 kg of tetryl has the same explosive power as 2) __________ pounds of TNT.

11.   During the winter months, when the exchange of indoor and outdoor air is limited, 0.00002 mCi of radon is identified on average in each liter of air within a home. What is the World Health Organization’s (WHO) action guideline in pCi/L for protection against acquiring cancer from exposure to radon? 1) __________ Does this concentration exceed the WHO’s action guideline? 2) __________.

12.  

What are the products formed when nitroglycerin undergoes hydrolysis? 1) __________ and 2) __________.

13.   Develop an answer to each of the following explosive related questions, using at least 200 words total for parts a and b.

    1. The DOT regulation at 49 C.F.R. §177.835(a) requires shippers and carriers to load and unload explosives from a motor vehicle only when the engine is not operating. What is the most likely reason DOT prohibits operation of the vehicle’s engine during these processes?
    2. During an inspection of an abandoned site, a fire marshal discovers the presence of several dynamite sticks within a locked shed attached to a warehouse. Although some sticks are packed within a wooden box, others are lying on shelves. On checking the city’s records, the fire marshal discovers that the building was abandoned 22 years earlier. What immediate actions should the marshal take to protect public health, safety, and the environment? Aside from the explosive nature, discuss the health effects associated with its component nitroglycerin.

14.   Discuss the nuclear reactions within the reactor of a nuclear power plant? Contrast the Three Mile Island, Chernobyl, and Fukushima Da-Ichi incidents with respect to the cause of the incident and radiation levels measured after the incident. Your response must be at least 200 words in length.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about theme is false? We usually have to infer the author’s central idea from the story.The author usually tells us the theme at the end of the story.Theme is the basic message an author is trying to portray in a story.There can be more than one theme in a piece of literature. 5. Which point of view is being used if the narrator (outside the story) relates the thoughts and feelings of only one character in a story? third person objectivethird person omniscientthird person limitedfirst person 6. What are the two main types of conflict a main character might encounter in a story? natural and unnaturalexposition and resolutionrising and fallinginternal and external  “Magic and the Night River” 

Choose the best multiple-choice answers for the following questions about the short story “Magic and the Night River.”

  7. By the end of the story, how does Kano feel about Yoshi’s grandfather? He decides that he is too old to fish on his boat.He has gained respect for this gentle fisherman.He wants to take fishing lessons from him.He is disappointed that he didn’t catch more fish. 8. What does Yoshi think will happen in the future? He and his grandfather will look for another boat to rent.He and his grandfather will buy all Kano’s boats.He and his grandfather will set up a tourist attraction.He and his grandfather will continue fishing with many birds. 9. What is the significance of the title “Magic and the Night River”? Yoshi’s grandfather’s cormorants are “tied” to him as if by magic.Kano’s cormorants magically come back to him after being let free.Yoshi and his grandfather entertain tourists with magic tricks.The fishermen are able to light lamps on the water as if by magic. 10. What happens out on the water that amazes Yoshi and his grandfather the most? The freed birds come back to their boat.Yoshi is able to untangle the cords.Kano lets his birds fly away.They catch more fish than Kano. 11. What does Yoshi see as “another kind of magic” in the last paragraph? He grows stronger while his grandfather grows weaker.His grandfather knows each bird by name.His grandfather will be able to train eight new birds.Kano is going to let them continue to rent the boat. 12. What unexpected conflict arises out on the water? Yoshi’s grandfather loses all his cormorants.Yoshi’s and his grandfather’s cords get tangled with another boat’s.Kano begins yelling across the water at Yoshi’s grandfather.Yoshi almost drowns after losing his balance and falling in the water. 13. What are Yoshi’s feelings about his grandfather? He wishes he would stand up to Kano.He thinks he is the greatest master fisherman.He wishes he were younger and quicker.He is sad that they don’t communicate very well.  Find the correct way to use numbers in the following sentences.  14. At ______________, the children next door began riding bikes under my window. 7:00 amseven am 15. Isn’t the speed limit _____________ on that back road? thirty-five mph35 mph 16. The science class is for all students ages __________________. nine to fifteennine to 15 17. ___________ members of the band showed up to serenade me on my birthday. tenTen 18. My uncle lived in the Middle East during the ______________. nineteen seventies1970s  “Through the Tunnel”

Choose the best multiple-choice answers for the following questions about the short story “Through the Tunnel.”

  19. In “Through the Tunnel,” how does Jerry change throughout the course of the story? He matures from a frustrated little boy to a confident young man.He is full of self-doubt until he teaches himself to swim and gains confidence in his abilities.He is shy when he first meets the older boys; later, he is bold when he encounters them again.He begins his vacation believing in himself and leaves frustrated because of his weaknesses. 20. Which of the following is not a conflict Jerry faces in “Through the Tunnel”? The internal conflict of overcoming fear of the unknown.The external conflict of extreme peer pressure.The external conflict of underwater dangers.The internal conflict of wanting to assert independence. 21. What is a valid theme statement for “Through the Tunnel”? Without parental supervision, a young person can get into a lot of trouble.It’s important for young people to take time to get away from their busy routines and just relax.There comes a time in a young person’s life when he/she wishes to enter the adult world.Everyone should take time to study and enjoy the beauties of nature. 22. Which point of view is used in “Through the Tunnel”? third person omniscientthird person limitedfirst personthird person objective  “Raymond’s Run” 

Choose the best multiple-choice answers for the following questions about the short story “Raymond’s Run.”

  23. Why does Toni Cade Bambara call her story “Raymond’s Run”? The story centers around how people in Hazel’s town try to run Raymond’s life.The title is symbolic because Raymond runs his sister’s life by taking up all her free time.In the story, Raymond is able to enter the twenty-yard dash in the May Day races and almost wins.Hazel’s sudden insight that Raymond is a good runner is a highlight of the story. 24. Which two words best describe Hazel Parker (Squeaky)? nonjudgemental and shygenuine and confidenttimid and patientneglectful and idle 25. In which of the following situations would Hazel feel most comfortable? playing the part of a wolf in a schoolentering her smile in a photo contesthugging her brother Raymond in publicdancing around a May pole in a white dress 26. Which of the following statements is the best theme of the story? Don’t be overly confident in yourself.Be honest and worthy of respect.Avoid conflict with others at all costs.Exercise your imagination frequently. 27. How does Hazel show her love for her brother Raymond in the story? entering him in the May Day racestelling him “I love you” every daycoaching him every day in his runningconstantly watching out for his well-being 28. From what we can gather, how does Raymond feel about his sister? He is indifferent towards her.He is frustrated by her constant attentiveness.He feels that she neglects and avoids him.He admires her and wants to be like her. 29. Which of the following is something that bothers Hazel? fist fightsshowing offbraggingfakeness 30. Why is Hazel jumping up and down after the race? She is excited to see Raymond and can’t wait to coach him.She realizes that with practice she could enter the Olympics.She is extremely excited that she beat Gretchen P. Lewis.She can’t wait to get another ribbon to add to her collection.  “Gift of the Magi” 

Choose the best multiple-choice answers for the following questions about the short story “Gift of the Magi.”

  31. Which of the following pieces of advice would be a good theme statement for “The Gift of the Magi”? Don’t be afraid to take big steps. You can’t cross a chasm in two small jumps. – David Lloyd GeorgeTreasure the love you receive above all. It will survive long after your gold and good health have vanished. – Og MandinoAlways be a little kinder than necessary. – James M. BarrieDon’t carry a grudge. While you’re carrying the grudge the other’s guy’s out dancing. – Buddy Hackett 32. According to O. Henry, who are the wisest gift givers? Those who secretly give gifts to the ones they love.Those who find out what a loved one wants before shopping.Those who budget and spend their money cautiously.Those who are willing to sacrifice for a loved one. 33. Which of the following would O. Henry say is the most valuable possession? wealthlovebeautylearning 34. What is ironic about “The Gift of the Magi”? Jim’s paycheck has been reduced to twenty dollars a week, rather than thirty dollars a week.Della and Jim sacrifice greatly in order to buy gifts that can’t be used.Della goes to get her hair cut and receives as much as Jim earns in a week.Della thinks she looks like a Coney Island chorus girl with her short hair. 35. What does O. Henry mean when he says that people like Jim and Della “are the magi”? They dress up like the magi in Christmas pageants.They are wise because their lives are guided by love.They have read a lot about the magi and the East.They find joy in traveling – searching for their dreams. 36. Match the following terms with their appropriate meanings. abcde1.a fine paid to those in powerabcde2.without nameabcde3.a condition of old age where bones become fragileabcde4.without feelingabcde5.a wealthy person who supports as would a fathera.anonymousb.patronc.osteoperosisd.apathye.tribute

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements best describes Brazil’s economy? A. It is a developed economy that is very similar in size to the economy of the US. B. Few people live in poverty, and the average citizen is very wealthy. C. It is completely based on service industries, since Brazil has few natural resources. D. It is one of the fastest-growing economies in the world. Please select the best answer from the choices provided A B C D

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true? A. Only objects that are very close together exert gravitational forces on each other. B. Objects can only exert gravitational forces if they are at least as dense as water. C. Only objects that are as large as planets exert gravitational forces on other objects. D. Any object with mass exerts a gravitational force on all other objects.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is correct

A. A topic sentence should state what you want to say about the overall topic.

B. The thesis statement belongs at the bottom of the pyramidial writing structure, while topic sentences belong at the top.

C. A topic sentence is typically placed at the end of the first paragraph.

D. Supporting sentences should “prop up” a topic sentence, while topic sentences should relate to the thesis statement.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true about the decomposition of a simple binary compound?

The product could be an ionic or a molecular compound.

The products are predictable.

The reactants are the constituent elements.

The product is a single substance.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true regarding 401(k) accounts?

a) employees are not allowed to match employee contributions.

b) benefits are capped at $401,000

c) workers can take a distribution from a 401(k) at any time with no penalty

d) workers can save for retirement and defer incline taxes on the savings

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true? The Challenger Deep was explored by Picard and Walsh. Data from Jason-1 will help scientists study deep sea life. Salinity refers to the amount of salt (NaCl) in the ocean. All of the above. None of the above.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about the Southern planter’s world is most accurate? A. The stereotype of the “southern belle” is fairly accurate. B. Most great planters of the Old South were self-made men. C. The wives and daughter of plantation owners lived lives of leisure. D. Most of the great planters were the sons of wealthy families.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements best describe how enzymes differ from ordinary chemical catalysts?

A) Enzymes are inorganic in nature.

B) Enzymes catalyze select chemical reactions.

C) Enzymes bind their substrates for for a brief time.

D) Enzymes increase the rate of a chemical reaction.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true? A. Only objects that are very close together exert gravitational forces on each other. B. Only objects that are as large as planets exert gravitational forces on other objects. C. Objects can only exert gravitational forces if they are at least as dense as water. D. Any object with mass exerts a gravitational force on all other objects.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true? A. As a depressant, alcohol slows down reaction time. B. As a muscle relaxant, alcohol makes it harder for the muscles to respond when needed. C. Both A and B

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statement is true concerning financial regulation in the U.S.?

I: The U.S. has a reasonably well-regulated commercial banking sector

II: Few innovative financial products are developed apart from existing regulatory oversight

III: Many credit derivatives have been trading apart from adequate regulation and oversight

A: I & II only

B: I & III only

C: II & III only

D: I, II, & III

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

The focusing of attention eliminates illusory conjunctions.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements are true of the Good Samaritan laws?

They are meant to discourage bystanders from helping accident victims.

They provide legal protection for rescuers.

They provide legal protection for victims.

They are meant to encourage responsible people to offer aid to accident victims.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements accurately describe social support? (Choose 3)Social support — and a lack of it — affects your health.A strong social support network can consist of calling a friend just once a week to check in.Good communication is essential for strong social support.Social support is most important during times of personal crisis.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is incorrect with regard to accrual accounting?

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements accurately describes the result of a decreasing worker-per-beneficiary ratio in the Social Security system?

a. Fewer taxed workers than beneficiaries means that the system is collecting more money for the money being drawn out. This leaves money in the system and secures benefits for future beneficiaries.

b. Fewer taxed workers than beneficiaries means that the system is collecting more money for the money being drawn out. This leaves a shortage of money in the system making benefits for future beneficiaries unsure.

c. Fewer taxed workers than beneficiaries means that more money is being drawn from the system for the money put in. This leaves a shortage of money in the system making benefits for future beneficiaries unsure.

d. Fewer taxed workers than beneficiaries means that more money is being drawn from the system for the money put in. This leaves money in the system and secures benefits for future beneficiaries.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements below is true?

Select one:

a. Sucrose has recently been shown to be a toxic nutrient.

b. Extra calories consumed are simply eliminated from the body if not needed for energy reserves.

c. Glucose has been called the universal sugar because it is the basic form of food energy.

d. Decreasing the amount of soluble fiber may help lower high blood cholesterol levels.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements regarding buffers are true?

  1. Buffers prevent rapid, drastic changes in the pH of body fluids.
  2. Buffers systems are designed to stabilize pH within a few hours.
  3. Strong acids lower pH more than weak acids because they contribute fewer hydrogen ions (H+).
  4. Proteins can buffer both acids and bases.
  5. Hemoglobin is an important buffer in red blood cells.

a) 1, 2, 3 and 5

b) 1, 3, 4 and 5

c) 1, 3 and 5

d) 1, 4 and 5

e) 2, 3 and 5

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING STATEME

WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS ABOUT THE WEIGHTED AVERAGE COST OF CAPITAL (WACC) CALCULATIONS ARE FALSE?

1 – THE BOOK VALUE OF DEBT IS MOST APPROPRIATE TO USE IN DETERMINING THE CAPITAL STRUCTURE WEIGHTS FOR WACC

2 – THE AFTER TAX COSTS OF SECURITIES ARE USED TO CALCULATE WACC

3 – IF A PROJECT IS FINANCED BY ISSUING NEW DEBT, THEN WACC IS EQUAL TO THE AFTER TAX COST OF DEBT

POSSIBLE ANSWERS: A) 1 ONLY B) 2 ONLY C) 3 ONLY D) 1 AND 3 E) NONE OF THE ABOVE

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements best describes the MOA of the GLP-1 agonists?A) this injectable med improves the glucose mediated insulin release from the beta cellB) this injectable medication is a long acting insulin

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about the balance of water to solutes (dissolved substances) is/are correct?1) For a cell placed in a hypotonic solution, solutes will diffuse out of the cell with their concentration gradients.2) For a cell placed in a hypertonic solution, water will diffuse with its concentration gradient, out of the cell.3) For a cell placed in a hypertonic solution, solutes will diffuse into the cell with their concentration gradients.4) For a cell placed in an isotonic solution, their will be no net flow of water either into or out of the cell.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

 Which of the following statements is not true about the neighborhood effect?

(a) The neighborhood where a child grows up in has large effects on the child when he/she grows up.

(b) These effects differ dramatically across different neighborhoods.

(c) Tiebout model is one plausible explanation for neighborhood effects.

(d) Neighborhood effects can be accounted for by demographics of the residents.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statement is true about neighborhood segregation in the United States?

(a) There is only income segregation in the United States.

(b) Neighborhood segregation helps with providing optimal levels of public goods.

(c) Minimum lot zoning exacerbates neighborhood segregation.

(d) Neighborhood segregation by race is due to historical reasons, not due to economic reasons.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true of imagined risks?

A. They’re harmless, because they’re imaginary.

B. They’re a kind of positive reinforcement.

C. They’re unaffected by positive self-talk.

D. They’re a kind of negative self-talk.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about exponential growth curves is true? a. Exponential growth curves are common for R-selected species. b. Exponential growth curves show fast growth rates followed by slow growth rates. c. No organisms in nature experience exponential growth rates. d. Exponential growth curves are S-shaped.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements best describes the evolutionary path of homeostatic mechanisms?

A. Homeostatic mechanisms are constant across all phyla.

B. Homeostatic mechanisms across phyla reflect change due to natural selection. C. Homeostatic mechanisms are present only in eukarya.

D. Homeostatic mechanisms evolved only recently.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is false regarding the use of incentives, commissions and bonuses in the payroll system?

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements describes the relationship of William Blake and Thomas Gray to William Wordsworth and Samuel Taylor Coleridge

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements describes the Leadership Practice 1: Discerning Purpose?

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

  1. Which of the following statements is not true of physical appearance and power?
  2. Taller people are perceived as being more powerful
  3. Uniforms both reveal and conceal power
  4. More-attractive individuals are less credible than their less-attractive counterparts
  5. Shoes can communicate power and high status
  6. The highest-status briefcase is no briefcase
 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

4. Contingent assets are recorded on the balance sheet, but not in the notes to the financial statements.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true of HIPAA rules regarding the release of PHI by covered entities to business associates? A. Once a covered entity releases information to a business associate, the associate may disclose that information to other entities. B. Covered entities are responsible for the use of PHI made by business associates. C. Covered entities aren’t allowed to release PHI (identifiable or de-identified) to business associates. D. Covered entities must require adequate assurances in writing that business associates will adequately safeguard PHI.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements correctly identifies and describes the type of covalent bond found between oxygen and hydrogen in water molecules?

Question 13 options:

polar covalent bonds because hydrogen is more electronegative than oxygen

hydrogen bonds because hydrogen is more electronegative than oxygen

polar covalent bonds because oxygen is more electronegative than hydrogen

hydrogen bonds because oxygen is more electronegative than hydrogen

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements are accurate? Race and ethnicity are both forms of social categorization. Ethnicity bases classification on physical features. Scientists today dispute the theory that races have significant genetic differences. Race and ethnicity shape internal and external perceptions of a group.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about nodes and probability density are accurate?

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true about supply-side economics?

       a.  The main change made by the tax laws of 1981 and 1986 was to 

            increase marginal tax rates in order to balance the budget

       b.  The Laffer Curve says that, if marginal tax rates fall, tax

            revenues will rise, and the budget deficit will decrease

If the tax laws of 1981 and 1986 had had their intended effect, consumption would have

risen, causing an increase in both real GDP and in the price level           

       d.  All of the above

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements best expresses the relationship between the First Amendment and immigration?

Immigration has strengthened the First Amendment because it has led to an increase in religious diversity across the nation.

Immigration tested American support of First Amendment because many immigrants brought new religious beliefs and practices into the country.

Immigration weakened the First Amendment because it paved the way for political correctness and took away the rights of Christians.

Immigration challenged the First Amendment because the federal government did not want to protect non-Christians.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about the theory of constraints is (are) true?(A) The theory of constraints focuses on determining the optimal product mix when one or more resources restrict the attainment of a goal or objective.(B) The theory of constraints focuses on maximizing the rate of throughput contribution while minimizing investment and other operating costs. (Points : 1) only A.only B.neither A nor B is true.both A and B are true.3. A company is considering the use of a single-stage cost allocation process. Under what conditions would this choice be justified? (Points : 1) The company has many service departments but only one production department.The company produces a few products with similar characteristics in a few departments.The company has no service departments but many production departments.The company produces a wide selection of products in a single production department.4. Which of the following would be the least appropriate allocation base for allocating overhead in a highly automated (i.e., capital-intensive) manufacturing company? (Points : 1) electricity usedmachine hoursdirect labor hoursmaterial consumed5. The loan department of a financial corporation makes loans to businesses. The costs of processing these loans are often several thousand dollars. All loans are initially evaluated using the same financial analysis software, but some require outside services such as appraisals and legal services. Which is the most appropriate costing system for the loan department? (Points : 1) job-order costingprocess costingoperation costingbatch costing6. A manager is trying to estimate the manufacturing costs of a new product. The company makes several other products that utilize some of the same manufacturing procedures as the new product. Which cost estimation method would be the best method to determine the total cost of manufacturing the new product? (Points : 1) engineering estimatesregression analysisaccount analysisscattergraphhigh-low 7. Which of the following statements regarding the two-stage cost allocation process is (are) false? (A) If a company has three cost pools, then it will also have three different cost allocation bases.(B) The selection of an appropriate cost allocation base is more important for single-stage cost allocation systems than for two-stage cost allocation systems. (Points : 1) Only A is falseOnly B is false.Both A and B are false.Neither A nor B is false.8. Which of the following statements is (are) false regarding cost allocations and product costing?(A) It is easier to determine the individual product cost for a manufacturer than it is for a wholesaler.(B) In general, indirect costs are assigned, while direct costs are allocated. (Points : 1) Only A is falseOnly B is false.Both A and B are false.Neither A nor B is false.9. Which of the following statements regarding special orders is (are) true?(A) The primary decision for special orders is determining whether the differential revenue is greater than the differential costs associated with the order.(B) The differential analysis approach to pricing for special orders could lead to underpricing in the long-run because fixed costs are not included in the analysis. (Points : 1) only A.only B.neither A nor B is false.both A and B are true.10. Which of the following costs would most likely be classified as variable assuming the account analysis method is used to determine cost behaviors? (Points : 1) indirect materials.supervisory salariesequipment maintenanceannual Christmas partybuilding occupancy costs.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements concerning the equilibrium level of GDP is incorrect?Question 32 answersthere will be no tendency for businesses to alter the aggregate rate of productionfull employment will necessarily be realizedno unintended changes in inventories will occurleakages equal injections

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is always true about similar polygons

A. Corresponding Angles Of Similar Figures have the same Measure

B. The length of the Corresponding sides form Equivalent Ratios

C. The length of the Corresponding sides have the same Measure

D. Both A And B

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about suicide among people with bipolar disorder is true?

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

  • Which of the following statements are true of the null and alternative hypotheses?
  • A. It is possible for both hypotheses to be true
  • B. Exactly one hypothesis must be true
  • C. It is possible for neither hypothesis to be true
  • D. Both hypotheses must be true
 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is NOT true about weathering in deserts?Select one:a. Most weathering in deserts is physical weathering. b. There is no chemical weathering in deserts. c. The red color of soil and rocks in deserts is caused by chemical weathering. d. There are thin soils in deserts

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is FALSE?

A. Mary, a sedentary college student, must plan her food intake carefully, so it doesn’t exceed energy expenditure.

B. Tim, a long-distance runner, can burn more calories for physical activity than basal metabolism.

C. Joe, who has a high fat diet, will burn more calories to process his food than Deb who follows a lower fat diet.

D. All of these statements are true.

(I think it is C but I am not sure)

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about using geothermal energy is not true? a. Geothermal energy can be used to fuel vehicles. b. Geothermal energy can be used as a source of electricity. c. Geothermal energy can be used as a source of heat. d. Geothermal energy is a renewable resource.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true of reversible anticholinesterase drugs?

Select one:

a. These drugs are derivatives of organophosphate compounds widely used as chemical warfare agents.

b. These drugs form irreversible bonds with the enzyme acetylcholinesterase.

c. These drugs stimulate the sympathetic nervous system.

d. These drugs are more widely used than the direct-acting cholinergic drugs.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements BEST describes segmenting, in contrast to combining?Answers:Segmenting tends to focus more on customer similarities than on differences.Segmenting tries to identify homogeneous submarkets and develop different marketing mixes for each submarket.Segmenting usually means settling for a smaller sales potential.Segmenting relies more on promotional appeals and minor product differences to create general customer appeal among several submarkets.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about the payback method is true?

a) The payback method is always consistent with the goal of shareholder wealth maximization.

b) The payback method represents the number of years it takes a project to recover its initial investment plus a required rate of return.

c) The payback method ignores cash flows after the payback period (later cash flows).

d) The payback method always agrees with the NPV method.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about plant viruses is false?a. Preventing infections and breeding resistant plants can control viral infection in plants.b. Once in a plant, a virus can spread from cell to cell through plasmodesmata.c. There are many successful ways to rid infected plants of a virus.d. The genetic material in most plant viruses is RNA.e. To infect a plant, a virus must first get past the plant’s epidermis.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements regarding price level or inflation is correct?

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements are true about a probability distribution of the random variable X?

A.The sum of the possible values of X will always equal 1.

B.The mean will always be one of the values of X.

C.The mean and the expected value will always be the same.

D.All of the above are true.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is correct about benzene? a. The carbon-hydrogen bond-lengths are all the same. b. It is less reactive than acyclic trienes are. c. The C-C-C bond angle will be 114.25 °, the average of 120 and 108.5 °. d. The carbon-carbon bonds are alternately short and long. e. It undergoes addition reactions with difficulty.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements concerning ring satellites of the planets is true? a. They are thin, solid disks revolving around the parent planets in polar orbits. b. They consist of bodies that range in size from very tiny “smoke-size” particles to small “moonlets”. c. Their structure is never influenced by other planetary satellites. d. They are present around Saturn and Jupiter, but not around Uranus and Neptune

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements validates a main reason the Farm to Table movement has gained popularity in recent years?

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

  • Which of the following statements is true about the Medicaid program?
 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is correct?AnswerQuestion 33 answersA. Interest rates and bond prices are unrelated.B. Interest rates and bond prices vary directly.C. Interest rates and bond prices vary directly during inflations and inversely during recessions.D. Interest rates and bond prices vary inversely.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

which of the following stateme

which of the following statements about the lobbying activities of special interest groups is incorrect?

a) they lobby only members of the state senate

b) they petition members of the executive branch

c) they bring lawsuits to the courts

d) they rally the public for support

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about organizational behavior is NOT accurate?A. organizational behavior is divorced from the disciplines of political science and economics. B. organizational behavior has strong ties to the behavioral sciences and allied social sciences. C. organizational behavior seeks to improve the quality of work life. D. organizational behavior seeks to improve the performance of people, groups, and organizations.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true of credit cards?

The institution that issues the credit card guarantees payment of a credit charge to merchants.

Credit cards act like checks.

Credit cards offer no purchase “grace period,” and provide no hard “paper trail.”

The use of credit card results in a direct, immediate, electronic payment from the cardholder’s checking account to a merchant or other party.

Card issuers do not levy any transaction fees on merchants for performing the credit check of the card holders.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about activation energy is true?

Question 5 options:

A) Endergonic reactions don’t require activation energy because they consume energy.

B) Activation energy is needed for a reaction to reach its transition state.

C) The source of heat energy is the activation energy from its surroundings.

D) Exergonic reactions don’t require activation energy because they release energy.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements best describes a characteristic of an observational study?

The researcher imposes, for example, a treatment on the sample population and then observes their response.

The researcher determines relationships among variables.

The individuals are observed the exact way they act in real life.

It is the best method to learn about cause-effect relationships.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements regarding hemoglobin analyzers is false? One of the primary advantages of using a hemoglobin analyzer is that it only requires a venous puncture. The manufacturer of each hemoglobin analyzer provides an operating manual. It is important that the medical assistant become completely familiar with all aspects of the hemoglobin analyzer. Quality control procedures are of particular importance to ensure that the analyzer is functioning properly and test results are reliable and accurate.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true about prairie dogs? A. Prairie dogs have a specific call to indicate the intelligence of the predator. B. Prairie dogs vary their call depending on the characteristics of a predator. C. Prairie dogs vary their call only when their community is out of danger. D. Prairie dogs have one basic call that indicates the presence of predators.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements concerning supply chain risk is true?

1. Most companies have a clear understanding of how resilient their supply chains are to failure.

2. Both the chances of disruption occurrence and magnitude of loss must be considered.

3. Focusing attention on the 20% of suppliers that incur 80% of the cost is a recommended approach.

4. All of the above are true. 

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements BEST represents an example of Daoism’s ideas?

A. Disputes should be settled by village leaders and a council of elders.

B. Social order should be based on duty, rank, and proper behavior.

C. Pottery has no value unless it is beautiful and delicate.

D. Painters should portray a harmonious relationship between heaven and earth

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements concerning engaged time and allocated time is correct?

Engaged time is usually greater than allocated time.

To increase engaged time, it is always necessary to increase allocated time.

Engaged time differs for every student while allocated time is usually constant for the entire class.

Engaged time has only indirect effects on learning while allocated time has direct effects.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements most accurately characterizes the British colonial frontier before 1750? Hundreds of British colonists moved into the area west of the Appalachians. The Iroquois covenant chain broke down, and the confederacy’s power diminished. A lack of natural transportation routes kept the British east of the Appalachians. The French abandoned their fur-trading forts in the Ohio region.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements are true of thermal energy and kinetic energy?

Check all that apply.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about marginal revenue is true? As the price a monopolist charges per unit decreases, the marginal revenue (MR) increases because of the additional unit sold.The slope of the marginal revenue (MR) curve is always positive.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about the subarctic climate region is false? A. The subarctic climate region has extreme annual climate changes. B. The subarctic climate region has short, mild summers and long, cold winters. C. The majority of the ground in a subarctic climate region is covered in permafrost. D. The majority of the precipitation in a subarctic climate region is in the form of snow.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

​Which of the following statements about mutual funds is true?

a.​Mutual funds are only invested in stocks.

b.The administrative cost of index funds are higher than those for actively managed funds.

c.​The composition of the assets in most mutual funds is similar.

d.​Mutual funds indexed to a broad stock market indicator have generally earned a higher annual return than actively managed funds.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements best characterizes socrates beliefs concerning virtue? a. virtue is knowledge of moral truth b. the virtous person holds the same set of values in all circumstances c. the virtuous person does what their conscience says regardless of danger or fear of death d. all of the above e. nono of the above. Would the answer be D. all of the above?

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements would be consistent with Dividend Irrelevance Theory?

  • There is no relationship between a firm’s dividend policy and the value of its common stock.
  • Investors prefer high payout ratio companies.
  • Investors prefer low payout ratio companies.
  • None of the above

The required rate of return of project is the prime rate.

 True

 False

Which of the following is true about the trade-off theory of capital structure (Moderate View or Static View)?

  • Value of the firm increases with debt financing.
  • Value of the firm decreases with debt financing..
  • Value of the firm will be unaffected by the manner in which a firm finances its assets.
  • Value of the firm first rises, riches a maximum and then falls as the firm uses more debt

Which of the following statements concerning the asymmetric information theory of capital structure is FALSE?

If outside funds are required, managers would issue new common stock if they believe their stock is overvalued.

If outside funds are required, managers would issue debt when they believe their stock is undervalued.

Investors recognize managers’ incentives and hence tend to mark down a firm’s stock price when new common stock is issued.

Firms should maintain a reserve debt capacity, so that they can always issue debt under relatively favorable terms.

Firms should over leverage, so that they can always issue new common stock under relatively favorable terms.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is NOT true regarding specialization in the real world economy?Governments tend to be less interested in international trade as a source of revenue. Nations utilize more than one factor production. Countries often protect industries from foreign competition. Transportation costs can cause export costs to exceed gains from trade. .
 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements best characterizes government in Africa?

A.

Most are stable democracies with guaranteed freedoms and civil liberties.

B.

Most are authoritarian with few democratic freedoms.

C.

Most are monarchies with many democratic freedoms and civil liberties.

D.

Most are anarchies with no formal government at all.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements best describes the current trends in corporate governance?

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true?

A. Blood glucose levels are controlled by the digestive system.

B. Damage to the kidneys will cause a buildup of waste in the body.

C. Oxygen is dropped off and picked up by blood vessels in the heart.

D. Digestion and breathing is controlled by the cerebrum.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements regarding hemoglobin analyzers is false?

One of the primary advantages of using a hemoglobin analyzer is that it only requires a venous puncture.

The manufacturer of each hemoglobin analyzer provides an operating manual.

It is important that the medical assistant become completely familiar with all aspects of the hemoglobin analyzer.

Quality control procedures are of particular importance to ensure that the analyzer is functioning properly and test results are reliable and accurate

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements explains why many 19th-century utopian societies tended to fail?

A. Military groups within communities drew the attention of national armies.

B. Huge numbers of people joined the communities, leading to overcrowding.

C. Many citizens were unwilling to give up their privately owned possessions.

D. Utopian political leaders refused to compromise on their capitalist ideals.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements are true if parabola one has the equation f(x) = x^2 + 4x +3 and Parabola 2 has a leading coefficient of 1 and zeros at x=-5 and x=-1?

a). Parabola 1 crosses the y-axis higher than parabola 2

b). Parabola 1 and two have a zero in common

c). parabola one and two have the same line of symmetry

d). Parabola one has a lower minimum than parabola two

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements BEST describes DNA? A. DNA are the same as genes. B. All living things contain DNA. C. There are three bases that compose DNA. D. Billions of people in the world have the same genetic code. Please select the best answer from the choices provided. A B C D

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is NOT true about the dynamics of glaciers?

a. ablation must exceed accumulation, on an annual basis, for glacial growth and advance

b. ablation can involve both melting and calving

c. accumulation is typical of higher elevations

d. summers are more critical for annual glacial growth than winters

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements by Oedipus is ironic?

“Alas! Alas! How miserable I am.”

“I see myself as a child of fortune.”

“You, old man, over here. Look at me. Now answer what I ask.”

“If I have to ask again, then you will die.”

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about journals is false?

The ledger is posted from transactions recorded in the general journal.

Journals are posted from transactions recorded in the general ledger.

Transactions reflected in the journal tend to follow chronological sequence.

All accounts affected by a transaction are reflected together in the journal.

None of these

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

-Which of the following is true of the fundamentals of regression analysis?

A-The regression coefficient is calculated by squaring errors depenent variable.

B-A fundamental basis of regression analysis is the assumption of a circular relationship between the independent and dependent variables. 

C-Regression uses an estimation procedure called ordinary least squares that guarantees the line it estimates will be the best fitting line.

D-Any point that falls on the line of a regression analysis is the result of unexplained variance.

E-The differences between actual and predicted values of the dependent variable are known as regression coefficients and are represented by b.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is not true?

a.A qualified opinion or an adverse opinion may bring into question the reliability of the financial statements.

b.A disclaimer of opinion indicates that one should not look to the auditor’s report as an indication of the reliability of the statements.

c.In some cases, outside accountants are associated with financial statements when they have performed less than an audit.

d.A review is substantially less in scope than an examination in accordance with generally accepted auditing statements.

e.The accountant’s report expresses an opinion on reviewed financial statements.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true?

Matthew Maury charted winds and currents in the North Atlantic.

TOPEX/Poseidon helped meteorologists track El Niño.

The first tide-prediction machine was created by William Ferrel.

All of the above.

None of the above.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements supports the claim that plants use a negative feedback system to conserve water during hot, dry weather?

A. The rate of photosynthesis falls off as the size of stomatal pores decreases.

B. Stomata are located on the underside of leaves in plants that inhabit arid environments.

C. Stomata open and close in response to light signals and are sensitive to blue light in particular.

D. The size of stomatal pore openings decreases as a function of humidity and soil hydration.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about progestins is True:

a) Progesterone is rapidly absorbed following administration by any route

b) In the liver, progesterone is metabolized to pregnanediol and conjugated with glucuronic acid.

c) Significant amounts of progestins and their metabolites are excreted in the urine

d) All of the above

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE when thinking about arguments in support of adopting the 17th Amendment?

A.The direct election of United States Senators would make senators more accountable to the electorate, thus reducing the power of state elites that controlled political parties. 

B.Supporters argued that races for United States Senate seats swamped interest in state legislative races. Thus, voters played little attention to state senate races where candidates talked about school funding, roads, clean water, and other local matters.

C.The direct election of United States Senators would give state governments the power of self-defense because state legislative bodies would nominate Senators that would represent the interest of the state against a more powerful federal government.

D.It was part of a broader effort to make and end-run around the control that parties and interest groups had over state legislative bodies in state capitals across the nation.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements are true (select all that apply)?

Question options:

1) Refugias are areas that are more resistant to  climate change

2) Artificially moving species is a controversial approach but it might benefit certain species. 

3) Biodiversity is predicted to be highest under very low and very high levels of disturbance

4) Increasing connectivity between ecosystems is thought to be one of the top adaptation strategies in terms of conservation

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements in regards to the Asian Long-horned beetle (ALB) are true (select all that apply)?

Question 1 options:

1) ALB is endemic to Canada, but so far, its population sizes were too small to be a serious threat

2) ALB puts a lot of Canadian conifers at risk

3) ALB is already established across several provinces in Canada

4) In the future, the spread of ALB across Canada might be facilitated by suitable climate 

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

y= 1/2  is a horizontal asymptote and x=2 is a vertical asymptote.

y= 1/2 is a horizontal asymptote and x=1 is a vertical asymptote.

y=3 is a horizontal asymptote and x=-1 is a vertical asymptote.

y=3 is a horizontal asymptote and x=2 is a vertical asymptote.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is not true about G-protein coupled receptors?

a) They generally mediate the action of fast acting neurotransmitters.

b) They mediate the action of some hormones.

c) They activate signal proteins called G-proteins.

d) Histamine can act as a ligand for some G-protein coupled receptors.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true regarding intracellular receptors?

a) They consist of three protein subunits.

b) They contain a ligand binding site near the C-terminal end.

c) They contain a binding region for DNA near the N-terminal end.

d) They are activated by hydrophobic molecules which are synthesised within the cell.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true about a G-protein coupled receptor?

a) It contains five transmembrane hydrophobic sections.

b) There are more extracellular loops than intracellular loops.

c) The binding region for the G-protein involves two extracellular loops.

d) The N-terminal chain is extracellular and the C-terminal chain is intracellular.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about the workplace and child-care policies in the United States is correct?

A. The United States doesn’t publicly subsidize child care.B. The United States is number one in the world when it comes to providing child care for workers.C. In the United States, employers make few or no provisions for child care.D. The United States views child care as a national responsibility.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is not accurate regarding effective dates in the Internal Revenue Code?

a.        Sections of a new tax law may have different effective dates.

b.        New provisions of the Internal Revenue Code do not always go into effect immediately upon signing of the law by the President.

c.        Some effective dates can precede passage of the act.

d.        All are accurate.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements concerning nootropics is not correct?

a) They improve the highest integrative brain functions (memory, learning, understanding, thinking and the capacity for concentration)

b) They stimulate the bulbar respiratory center

c) They stimulate existing neuronal synapses to optimum performance (adaptive capacity)

d) They stimulate existing neuronal synapses to damaging influences, such as disturbances of the energy and neurotransmitter metabolism or ischemia (protective capacity)

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is not true about a ligand-gated ion channel receptor?

a) Ligand-gated ion channel receptors are present in the cell membrane.

b) Neurotransmitters can act as the chemical messengers for ligand-gated ion channels.

c) Ligand-gated ion channels consist of five glycoproteins.

d) Differences in membrane potential affect whether ligand-gated ion channel receptors open or close

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is not true about neurotransmitters?

a) Neurotransmitters are released by nerves.

b) Neurotransmitters are required to carry a ‘message’ from a nerve to a target cell.

c) Neurotransmitters have significant distances to cover to reach their target cells.

d) Neurotransmitters bind to receptors on target cells.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. The principal but not the interest to be paid this year on a 30-year mortgage is properly classified on the Statement of Financial Position as a current liability.

2. A CD with a maturity of 9-months is classified as an investment asset on the Statement of Financial Position. 

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements describes a population change in Texas after World War II? A. The population of Texas began to increase gradually. B. A baby boom rapidly increased the state’s population. C. The cost of establishing a household increased. D. The percentage of the population that was married decreased.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is NOT correct about the Cournot model?

Select one:

a. Firms face the trade-off between higher output and lower price.

b. The rival’s output has no effect on the price a firm receives.

c. Firms set output simultaneously.

d. Each firm’s output is smaller than its monopoly output in equilibrium.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true for sex-linked traits in birds? Is the answer D

Select one:

a. Both sexes can inherit an allele for a Z-linked trait from either their mother or father.

b. Males can inherit an allele for a Z-linked trait only from their mother, and females can inherit an allele for a Z-linked trait from either their mother or father.

c. Females can inherit an allele for a Z-linked trait only from their father, and males can inherit an allele for a Z-linked trait only from their mother.

d. Females can inherit an allele for a Z-linked trait only from their father, and males can inherit an allele for a Z-linked trait from either their mother or father.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about accruals is true?

A.Accrual income is less relevant than cash flow.

B.Accruals canot be manipulated

C.Accruals are less reliable than cash flows

D.All accrual accounting adjustments are value irrelevant

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is not true about proper tire care? a.If you see a wear bar across the width of the tread while facing it, it’s time to replace the tire. b.Properly-inflated tires are critical to vehicle control and good gas mileage. c.Tire tread depth can only be checked by a properly-trained tire expert. d.Under-inflated tires experience uneven friction and heat buildup, which can lead to blowouts.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is not true regarding the history of quality in organizations?

Before the Industrial Revolution, skilled craftspeople served both as manufacturers and inspectors.

Statistical approaches to quality control had their origins at General Electric.

Scientific management led to “quality control” which basically meant the separation of good from the bad product.

Deming and Juran introduced statistical quality control to Japan as part of General MacArthur’s rebuilding program.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

   Balances the privacy rights of individuals with the Government’s need to collect and maintain information

   Regulates how federal agencies solicit and collect personally identifiable information (PII)

   Sets forth requirements for the maintenance, use, and disclosure of PII

   All of the above

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is/are true?

  1. If f ‘(x) > 0 on (a, b), then f(x) is increasing on [a, b].
  2. If f(a) = f(b), then there exists a number c in (a, b) such that f ‘(x) = 0.
  3. If f(x) is differentiable at x = c, then f(x) is continuous at x = c.

Given the relationship 2×2 + y3 =10, with y > 0 and dy/dt = 3 units/min., find the value of dx/dt at the instant x = 1 unit.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statement is true ?

A. Copyright laws do not apply to students

B. violating fair uses law is violating copyright laws

C. if you own a CD you can see an entire song for your projects’

D. if your teacher dose not require a bibliography for your paper you dont have to give credit to the creator of content you see.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements pertain to variable costing?

Select one:

a. Variable manufacturing overhead becomes part of a unit’s cost.b. The income statement not does disclose a company’s contribution margin.c. None of the other answers are correct.d. This method must be used for external financial reporting.e. Fixed manufacturing overhead is attached to each unit produced.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is wrong.

a) The wavenumber of a band in an IR spectrum is proportional to the frequency of the associated molecular vibration.

b) Water is a good solvent for recording UV spectra of water-soluble compounds.

c) Water is a good solvent for recording IR spectra of water-soluble compounds.

d) Hydrogen bonding in hydroxy compounds leads to broadening of spectral bands attributable to O-H stretching vibrations.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements are true of a table of random digits, and which are false? Briefly explain your answers.

(a) There are exactly four 0s in each row of 40 digits

(b) Each pair of digits has chance 1/100 of being 00

(c) The digits 0000 g 00 can never appear as a group, because this pattern is not random.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements are correct?

(I) For both a gift-leaseback and a sale-leaseback, the lease payments must be realistic.

(II) The seller in a sale-leaseback transaction may have to recognize ordinary income due to the recapture provisions of business property.

(III) The buyer in a sale-leaseback of fully depreciated property may depreciate the newly acquired property.

(IV) The acquirer’s basis in a gift-leaseback will be the seller’s adjusted basis.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about on-the-job training is true?

A.It is appropriate as initial training for jobs that have no room for errors.

B.It requires that employees learn to perform more than one job.

C.On-the-job training is more complicated to set up than a simple apprenticeship program for individual tasks.

D.The results tell immediately whether the employee understands what the trainer is trying to teach.

what the answer?

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about partnership financial statements is true?

A. Specific details of how net income is distributed is shown on the partners’ capital statement.

B. Only the combined total of all partner capital balances is shown on the balance sheet.

C. The owners’ equity statement for partnerships is referred to as the partners’ capital statement.

D. The distribution of net income for each partner is shown on the balance sheet.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements best characterize the relationship between anxiety and conflict escalation?anxiety prevents rigidity of behavior and conflict escalationdifferentiation creates anxiety which produces rigidity of behavior and conflict escalationanxiety is a sign that conflict escalation is about to decreasedifferentiation reduces peoples feelings of anxiety which allows for conflict de-escalationthere is no relationship between anxiety and conflict escalation

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true of disparate treatment and disparate impact?

The discriminating individual’s intent is irrelevant in disparate treatment.

For there to be discrimination under disparate treatment, there has to be intentional discrimination.

A selection practice that results in disparate impact is necessarily illegal in nature.

The four-fifths rule for discrimination is not applicable to disparate impact.

In a disparate impact case, the defendant is required to pay compensatory and punitive damages to the plaintiff.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about enzymes is not true?

  1. A. Enzymes are catalysts. B. Almost all enzymes are proteins. C. Enzymes operate most efficiently at optimum pH. D. Enzymes are destroyed during chemical reactions.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is incorrect – relating to the P Q R S chart

Each of the four peaks show the presence of a different compund in the water

Lowering the tempeture of the column would decrease each retention time

Component P is least strongly attracted to the HPLC collum

Component R has the lowest concentration

Which of the following is most liely the concentration of the pesticide in the water farm 2? – second chart

0 ppm

3 ppm

10 ppm

20 ppm

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements best describes the events of the Salt March? A. Pakistani citizens marched north to work in Tibetan salt mines. B. Indians marched to the sea to protest the British law that required them to buy salt from England. C. Chinese nationalists marched 700 miles across the salt flats of southern China to flee communist rule. D. Burmese citizens carried 700 pounds of salt out of India to establish their own trade with England. Please select the best answer from the choices provided.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

which of the following stateme

which of the following statements is true regarding fatty acid synthesis?

the reducing power for synthesis is supplied by NAD+ and ubiquinone

it involves the addition of carbons groups in the form of maloney CoA

the initial product is vldl

it occurs in the mitochondria

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements are true of the graph of the function f(x)=(x+5)(x-3)?

a.The graph has a relative maximum.

b.The graph has a relative minimum.

c.The graph has an x-int at (5,0).

d.The graph has an x-int at (3,0).

e.The graph has a y-int at (0,-15)

f.The axis of symmetry is x=-2.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true concerning the making of a valid Section 754 election?

A partnership can revoke the election to keep from reducing the basis of assets

A valid election can be made by any partner

The election does not require the signature of one of the partners

The election serves to increase and reduce the bases of assets

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about brain structure and GENDER IDENTITY is true?

Select one:

a. A small sexually dimorphic nucleus (SDN-POA) is associated with a male gender identity in humans.

b. A small BNST is correlated with a female gender identity in humans.

c. A small INAH-3 is associated with a female gender identity in humans.

d. A large INAH-3 is associated with a female gender identity in humans.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements best represents the notion of empirical probability?

To roll two dice to get two 6’s for a free roll in a board game, the probability is 1 out of 36.

It may be just a feeling, but it seems like there is a low probability I’m going to make the team.

If you toss a fair coin 100 times, we assume your ratio of heads to tails is roughly 50-50.

During the last two decades, crash data showed that 72% of the crashes in the US involved young drivers between the ages of 16 and 19. Therefore, the probability of the next crash being caused by a young driver between the ages of 16 and 19 is about 72%.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements relating to the internal rate of return (IRR) is correct?

1) If the IRR exceeds the required rate of return, the payback period is below the cutoff point.

2) When the IRR is less than the required return, the NPV is positive.

3) If two projects are mutually exclusive, you should select the project with the highest IRR

4) A project may have multiple IRRs if the project’s cash flows are unconventional.

I believe the answer is 3

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements regarding the cell-cycle control system is falsePossible AnswersThe cell-cycle control system operates independently of the growth factors.The cell-cycle control system receives messages from outside the cell that influence cell division.The cell-cycle control system is influenced by growth factors that bind to cell receptors.The cell-cycle control system includes three key checkpoints to complete a cell cycle.The cell-cycle control system triggers and controls major events in the cell cycle.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements concerning cerebrospinal fluid is incorrect? Cerebrospinal fluid: a) is formed by the choroid plexuses and is reabsorbed across the arachnoid villi into the blood within the dural sinuses. b) c) d) serves as a shock-absorbing fluid to cushion the brain against jarring movements. comes into direct contact with the neuronal and glial cells. fills the subarachnoid space. e) influences the composition of the brain interstitial fluid more than the blood does

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements concerning inflation is/are CORRECT?

I. Inflation affects the dollar amount of a person’s assets available at retirement.

II. Some retirement plans adjust benefits to take inflation into consideration.

A I only.

B II only.

C Both I and II.

D Neither I and II. 

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statement(s) is/are CORRECT (select all that apply)?

Question 5 options:

Temperature is generally projected to decrease across North America

A decrease in soil moisture is expected across the globe.

 The occurrence of cyclones is likely to increase.

Temperature increase in the Arctic is more pronounced during summer months than winter months.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements in regards to Regional climate models are CORRECT?

Question 2 options:

Cover a much larger portion of the Earth than GCM’s

Is another term for general ocean circulation model

Have a finer resolution than GCM’s

Generally project climate over larger time periods than GCM’s

All of the above

None of the above

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements concerning the anti-inflammatory effect of NSAIDs are TRUE?

a) Anti-inflammatory effect of NSAIDs results from inhibition of cyclooxygenase

b) Anti-inflammatory effect of NSAIDs results from inhibition of phospholipase A2 and reducing prostaglandin and leukotriene synthesis

c) Anti-inflammatory effect of NSAIDs results from induction of cyclooxygenase II expression which results in reducing the amount of an enzyme available to produce prostoglandins

d) All of the above

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements are TRUE of the axial skeleton?  (there may be more than one answer)

  1. The rib cage is pulled down and out to bring about inhalation
  2. The largest vertebrae are the cervical vertebrae that support the head
  3. The pituitary gland is located in a depression called “sella turcica” in the frontal bone
  4. The paranasal sinuses make the skull lighter in weight
  5. The vertebral canal contains the meninges and spinal cord
  6. The ear canal is a tunnel into the parietal bone
  7. The rib cage protects the liver and the lungs from mechanical injury
  8. The parts of the sternum are the manubrium, body, and xylophone process
  9. The eyes are protected by the bony sockets called orbits
  10. The spinal cord enters the skull through the foramen magnum in the sphenoid bone  
  11. The rib cage has eight pairs of true ribs
  12. The nasal bones form the nasal septum

An antagonist to a muscle that flexes the arm would be a muscle that: 

  1. Adducts the arm
  2. Abducts the arm
  3. Extends the arm
  4. Rotates the arm
 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about reflective and refractive telescopes is not true? Both require very little light to create an image Both magnify distant objects Both can be up to five meters in diameter A refractive telescope uses a lens while a reflective telescope uses a mirror to magnify

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements correctly describes the gross estate and/or probate estate?

             I. An individual can have a gross estate without having a problem estate.

             II. Everything in the probate estate will also be in the gross estate.

             III. The gross estate can sometimes have a smaller value than the probate estate.

IV. A tenancy in common interest will not be included in the probate estate but will be in the gross estate.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true of Hipaa rules regarding the release of PHI by covered entities to business associates?

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about social loafing is true?

It only occurs in organizational settings.

It is more likely to occur in larger groups.

It creates an accommodative decision-making climate.

It preempts the usefulness of brainstorming.

It does not occur if there is a group leader.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is FALSE?

A.

Background music in a film can create tone and influence mood.

B.

Dialogue, background music, and sound effects can all blend together to make a film’s soundtrack.

C.

Music often takes away from a film’s believability and realism.

D.

Background music is generally not intended to be noticed by a film’s audience.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements best describes the legal standards concerning advertising communication?

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements accurately describe the Pilgrimage of Grace?

A rebellion in northern England in protest against the oath of royal supremacy.

The largest rebellion of the Tudor monarchy.

A traditional, annual pilgrimage to Geoffrey Chaucer’s birthplace.

A grand-scale procession of church clergyman who traveled across England to inspire the faithful

Which of the following statements are true?

In 1580, Pope Gregory XIII issued a proclamation that anyone who assassinated Queen Elizabeth would not be guilty of committing a mortal sin.

In 1580, Pope Gregory XIII issued a proclamation that English Catholics were excommunicated.

In 1580, Pope Gregory XIII issued a proclamation that Queen Elizabeth was not the head of the Church of England.

In 1580, Pope Gregory XIII issued a proclamation that Jesuit priests who were executed in England would become saints.

Which of the following statements are accurate regarding James I’s court entertainments?

According to a description by Sir John Harrington, sometimes the masques got quite out of control.

The masques were usually performed by noble lords and ladies of the court.

James loved masques, which were an elegant display of costumes, music, dancing, and poetry.

The masques performed at James I’s court reflect the king’s agreement with Puritan reformers.

Which of the following statements are true?

After James become King of England, he intensified his focus on persecuting witches and led even more witch hunts in England than he had in Scotland.

King James wrote a book about witchcraft.

James believed that witches had tried to assassinate him and his bride on their voyage home from Denmark.

He believed that Satan was plotting against him.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements best describes how endemic diseases impact a nation’s population?

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true about the purchase of a protective put at a higher exercise price relative to a lower exercise price?

a.    The breakeven is lower

b.    The maximum loss is greater

c.     The insurance is less costly

d.    The insurance is more costly

e.    None of the choices

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true concerning a transitory allocation?

A gain chargeback is a transitory allocation

An income chargeback is not a transitory allocation

The IRS assumes that income chargebacks are substantial.

The IRS does not respect any gain chargebacks and being substantial.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about exercise are correct?

A. During high intensity exercise, there is an increase in fat oxidation as this system has the highest capacity.

B. During prolonged exercise, increased catecholamine release directly causes a decrease in lipolysis.

C. During a bout of sprint exercise, there is a large reliance on phosphocreatine because this is a powerful energy system that can generate ATP at a fast rate.

D. Free fatty acids from adipose tissue do not appear in the blood stream at the same rate as they are broken down during a prolonged bout of exercise due to blood flow being redirected from adipose tissue.

E. During prolonged exercise, there is a decrease in GLUT4 translocation to skeletal muscle cell membrane as the sympathetic nervous system is stimulated.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements are disadvantages of using the payback period in capital budgeting?

Select one:

a. Payback period method does not properly account for risk

b. Payback period method ignores cash flows beyond the payback period

c. Payback period method is based on the present values of the project cash flows; hence, it properly accounts for the time value of money

d. all of the above

e. (a) and (b) only

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true regarding goodwill that is provided for in the partnership agreement?

The goodwill is ignored for purposes of a partner’s share of gain or loss.

The goodwill is taxable as capital gain.

The goodwill is taxable as ordinary income.

The goodwill will be prorated so that it can be ordinary or capital gain,  depending on the amount of partnership property.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements regarding exemptions is correct?Taxpayers subtract exemption deductions from adjusted gross income to determine taxable income.Personal exemptions are more valuable than dependency exemptions.Taxpayers filing a married filing jointly return are limited to two exemptions on their tax returns.Exemption amounts are considered to be for AGI deductions.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements reflect Herrick’s perspective on female beauty? Select all that apply.

It only lasts for a short while.

A loved woman is eternally beautiful.

A woman should enjoy her beauty while she still has it.

Women of the noble class were the most beautiful of all.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about working in the financial-services industry is false:

A. Financial services professionals can be found in all kinds of companies, from large corporations

to sole proprietorships.

B. Someone who works in financial services is limited to working at an investment firm, a bank, or

an insurance company.

C. Financial services professionals can expect to earn higher-than-average salaries.

D. The financial-services industry includes real estate brokers, fund managers, and auditors.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true?

A. An increase in supply causes a change in equilibrium price; the change in price does not cause a further change in demand or supply.

B. A decrease in supply causes equilibrium price to rise; the increase in price then results in a decrease in demand.

C. If both demand and supply increase there must be an increase in equilibrium price; equilibrium quantity may either increase or decrease.

D. If demand decreases and supply increases one cannot determine if equilibrium price will increase or decrease without knowing which change is greater.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements would be in line with social exchange theory?

  • A.) Sometimes we have trouble working out disagreements. He makes all of the money and thinks he should have more say in things.
  • B.) When we have an argument, we have to really think about what the fight is about. We try to see things from the other person’s point of view.
  • C.) We both have to look at what the other means when they speak. We sometimes have trouble communicating.
  • D.) Our romantic relationship has a lot of give and take to it. He complains at times, but he constantly praises my work.

A husband comes home after having an argument with his boss about his organization skills and starts an argument with his wife about his skills. Which defense mechanism is he using?

  • A.) Projection
  • B.) Displacement
  • C.) Rationalization
  • D.) Escapism
 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is correct with respect to the evolutionary relationship between chordates and invertebrates?

A. chordates are most closely related to arthropods

B. chordates are more closely related to echinoderms than to arthropods

C. chordates are most closely related to the tunicate-type of echinoderms

D. chordates evolved from echinoderms

Please explain why the correct answer is B, and why A is incorrect

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about water policy is true?

a.

Blackwater is cheaper and easier to process than greywater.

b.

Desalination has no known negative impacts on the environment.

c.

The water reclamation process is used to remove solids and impurities, but does not return water to a potable state.

d.

Water conservation efforts have been wholly ineffective.

e.

The Safe Drinking Water Act limits the amount of pollution introduced into waterways.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statement is correct regarding the closing process of a merchandiser?

The Cost of Goods Sold account is not closed.

The Cost of Goods Sold account is credited during the closing process.

The Cost of Goods Sold account is debited during the closing process.

The Cost of Goods Sold account is not part of the closing process.

The Merchandise Inventory account is debited during the closing process.

The Merchandise Inventory account is credited during the closing process.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true regarding risk retention groups:

A. The insurance policy holders are also the company’s stockholders.

B. A risk retention group may insure companies from many different industries.

C. Group members control risk by retaining equity and transferring liability to external sources.

D. Risk retention groups tend to pay higher licensing fees than traditional insurance companies.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements regarding cost-savings sharing is false?

The cost-based approach provides a supplier with incentives to pursue continuous performance improvement to realize shared cost savings and invest in productive assets

Profit is a direct function of cost

Profit is a function of the productive investment committed to the purchased item and a supplier’s asset return requirements

Cost-savings sharing approaches require joint identification of the full cost to produce an item.

In the traditional market-based pricing approach, one party (i.e., usually the buyer) seeks to capture all cost savings resulting from a supplier’s improvement effort

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true concerning the use of mergers to reduce cyclicality and volatility?

The merger of large, public firms is a cost-effective way for shareholders to shed firm-specific risk due to cyclicality and volatility

II. The merger of a large firm with a small, private firm may reduce cyclicality and volatility risk for the small firm’s owner.

III. Mergers that reduce cyclicality and volatility may still result in additional costs that outweigh the benefits

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is correct for the first-order reaction: A 2B? a. The concentration of A decreases linearly with respect to time. b. The concentration of A is constant with respect to time. c. The rate constant, k, of the reaction decreases linearly with respect to time. d. The rate of reaction is constant with respect to time. e. The natural logarithm of the concentration of A decreases linearly with respect to time.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true of the accounting cycle?

It involves preparation of adjusting entries after the closing entries. It is a process by which financial statements for a period are produced. It ignores the beginning balances of accounts. It takes place only at the end of an accounting period.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about Thomas Hobbes and John Locke is NOT correct?

A. Both Hobbes and Locke agreed that in the State of nature, man is good-natured

B.Hobbes argued for a powerful government, while Locke argued for a limited government

C Both hobbes and Locke wrote about social contract theory

D Both hobbes and Locke influence the ideas of the Enlightenment

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements concerning partial-disability benefits is (are) correct?

. . . . I. They tend to discourage persons returning to work before total recovery from a disability.

. . . . II. They are usually payable prior to the period for which an insured qualifies for total-disability benefits

Please provide a reference for your correct answer.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about contractions is true?

Significant or prolonged contractions are called booms.

A contraction usually follows a trough in the business cycle.

Contractions are periods when the real GDP grows slower than the trend.

The government usually does not have a part in moderating the business cycle when a contraction is occurring.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements concerning presidential appointment of judges is NOT true? 

A. Presidents rarely attempt to structure the ideological direction of the Supreme Court. 

B.Republicans have blocked court appointments by President Barack Obama to gain leverage on other issues.

C.The respect given to senatorial courtesy by Republican senators seems to depend on the party of the president.

D.Presidents Jimmy Carter and Bill Clinton tended to appoint ideological moderates to the federal courts.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statement/s about glucose homeostasis is/are correct? 

A. In the fed state, GLUT 2 transporters are inserted into the cell membrane of skeletal muscle cells via endocytosis.

B. In the fasted state, glucose moves into the plasma from hepatocytes because there is a higher glucose concentration in hepatocytes duye to gluconeogenesis.

C. When plasma glucose concentration gets low, fatty acids are oxidised to form ketones to provide the brain with energy.

D. Glucagon increases cells to increase glucose uptake, thus lowering plasma glucose concentration after a meal.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements most accurately describes women in the wartime

work force?

They were able to enter, and were actively recruited for, jobs

previously closed to them.

The unions embraced this new work force in a show of solidarity and

patriotism

They found significant support for their war work in terms of

childcare

all of the above are accurate statements

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is correct with regard to production variances?

Direct material variances are concerned only with the purchasing functions of a company’s manufacturing operations.

The sum of a favorable direct material cost variance and a favorable direct material efficiency variance always equals the total direct material variance, which will be favorable.

The standard quantity is used to determine the direct materials cost variance.

Use of laborers with high hourly wage rates for production activities requiring only low hourly wage rate laborers would always result in an unfavorable labor efficiency variance.

Flag this Question

Question 2

1 pts

Which of the following statements is NOT correct?

Costs spent to avoid producing poor quality goods are considered internal failure costs.

Costs spent to detect poor-quality goods are considered appraisal costs.

Internal failure costs occur when the company detects and corrects poor-quality goods or services before delivery to customers.

Costs incurred after the company sells poor-quality goods to the customer are considered external failure costs.

Flag this Question

Question 3

1 pts

Company A uses activity based costing in its manufacturing operations. The company produces two products: Product 1 and Product 2. The annual production and sales of Product 1 is 300 units and of Product 2 is 1,000 units. There are three manufacturing activity cost pools: order processing, driven by number of orders processed; machining, driven by machine hours logged; and inspection, driven by inspection hours logged. The estimated costs and activity levels are as follows: 

Activity Cost Pool

Estimated Cost

Product 1

Product 2

Order processing

$7,356

200 orders

200 orders

Machining

$30,555

1,400 m hrs

700 m hrs

Inspection

$16,169

90 I hrs

300 I hrs

The manufacturing overhead cost per unit of Product 1 is closest to:

$41.60

$69.00

$92.60

$12.44

Flag this Question

Question 4

1 pts

Company A’s flexible budget cost formula for supplies includes a variable overhead cost of $2.94 per unit of output. The company’s flexible budget performance report for last month showed a $4,998 favorable variance for supplies. During that month, 11,900 units were produced. Budgeted activity for the month was 12,300 units. The actual overhead costs incurred for supplies per unit of output must have been closest to ________.

$2.52

$2.94

$2.03

$4.25

Flag this Question

Question 5

1 pts

A company has provided a sales budget for its first five months (January, February, March, April, and May) of operations. The production budget is based on the sales budget. The company has a policy that each month’s ending inventory of finished product should equal 20% of the next month’s unit sales. The direct materials purchases budget is based on the production budget. The company’s policy for each month’s ending inventory of raw materials is that it should equal 15% of the next month’s production needs for raw materials. Given this information, the company can prepare raw materials purchases budgets for how many months?

two

three

five

four

Flag this Question

Question 6

1 pts

Which of the following statements fails to explain why all businesses should prepare budgets?

Managers determine the proper allocation of available resources to meet a company’s goals through the use of budgets.

Calculations and reports comparing actual results to budgeted results enable the control of operations.

Budgets facilitate goal congruence by communicating a company’s goals to others.

Budgets qualitatively express a company’s strategic plans.

Flag this Question

Question 7

1 pts

Company A currently sells Product A1. If the company purchases a new piece of equipment, it can produce Product A2 instead of A1. The company has prepared the following analysis for each option:

Sales Price

Variable Costs

Fixed Costs

Product A1

$1.00 per unit

$0.25 per unit

$18,000

Product A2

$2.00 per unit

$0.30 per unit

$54,000

Assume that under either option, Company A will sell 50,000 units of product. What will be Company A’s increase or decrease in profit for the year if it choose to sell Product A2 instead of Product A1?

$38,500 decrease

$11,500 increase

$11,000 increase

$17,500 increase

Flag this Question

Question 8

1 pts

Company A is considering the purchase of a new piece of equipment costing $150,000. The equipment is expected to generate annual cash revenues of $40,000, annual cash expenses of $5,000, and annual depreciation expense of $15,000 for each of the next 10 years; at the end of its useful life, the equipment will have a salvage value of $0. Company A uses the payback method as a screening tool for capital expenditures (no project with a payback greater than two years will be considered). Given this information, which of the following statements is true?

The equipment purchase should be considered because the payback period is less than two years.

The equipment purchase should not be considered because the payback period is greater than two years.

Since the annual cash flows are even, the payback period cannot be calculated with the information given.

The payback method is not a valid screening tool for capital expenditures.

Flag this Question

Question 9

1 pts

Company A is considering two alternative investment proposals with the following data:

 Proposal X

Proposal Y

Investment

$620,000

$400,000

Useful life

8 years

8 years

Estimated annual net flow

$130,000

$80,000

Residual value

$60,000

$0

Depreciation method

Straight-line

Straight-line

Required rate of return

14%

10%

What is the accounting rate of return for Proposal Y?

20.0%

16.0%

13%

15.0%

Flag this Question

Question 10

1 pts

The following data was gathered from various sources:

Standard cost of direct material

$16 per yard

Actual cost of direct material

$14 per yard

Given budgeted output of 18,000 units and actual output of 20,000 units, the direct materials cost variance is ________.

$36,000 favorable

$40,000 favorable

$36,000 unfavorable

$40,000 unfavorable

Flag this Question

Question 11

1 pts

Company A uses standard costs for its manufacturing operations. The standard variable overhead rate is $5 per direct labor hour and the standard input ratio is 0.12 direct labor hours per unit. During the period, Company A logged 150 hours of direct labor time during the production of 1,200 units of product. Given actual variable overhead costs of $705, calculate the company’s total variable overhead variance.

$45 favorable

$45 unfavorable

$15 unfavorable

$15 favorable

Flag this Question

Question 12

1 pts

Which of the following will result in an unfavorable direct materials cost variance?

The actual cost per unit of direct materials exceeds the standard cost of direct materials.

The actual cost per unit of direct materials is less than the standard cost of direct materials.

The actual quantity of direct materials used per unit is less than the standard quantity of direct materials allowed per unit.

The actual quantity of direct materials used per unit exceeds the standard quantity of direct materials allowed per unit.

Flag this Question

Question 13

1 pts

Company A anticipates the following beginning and ending inventory levels for the first quarter of 2011:

 January 1

March 31

Raw materials inventory

20,000 pounds

25,000 pounds

Finished goods inventory

5,000 units

7,000 units

Each unit requires five pounds of raw material. If each pound of raw material costs $2.00 from the supplier and the budgeted dollar amount of raw material purchases for the first quarter is $230,000, how many units are budgeted to be sold during the first quarter of 2011?

25,000 units

12,000 units

20,000 units

22,000 units

Flag this Question

Question 14

1 pts

The following information is from Company A’s financial records:

Month

Sales

Purchases

July

$180,000

$105,000

August

165,000

120,000

September

150,000

90,000

October

195,000

135,000

All sales are made on account. Collections from customers are normally 70 percent in the month of sale, 20 percent in the month following the sale, and 9 percent in the second month following the sale. The balance is expected to be uncollectible. 

All purchases are on account. Management takes full advantage of the 2% discount allowed on purchases paid by the tenth of the following month. Purchases for November are budgeted at $150,000, and sales for November are budgeted at $165,000.

Cash disbursements for expenses are expected to be $36,000 for the month of November. The company’s cash balance on November 1 was $55,000.What is the expected cash balance on November 30?

$79,000

$54,700

$34,000

$15,000

Flag this Question

Question 15

1 pts

The production team for Company A recently prepared a manufacturing cost budget for an output of 50,000 units, as follows:

Direct materials

$100,000

Direct labor

50,000

Variable overhead

75,000

Fixed overhead

100,000

Actual costs incurred during the production of 60,000 units were: direct materials, $110,000; direct labor, $60,000; variable overhead, $100,000; and fixed overhead, $97,000. If Company A evaluates performance by the use of a flexible budget, determine the dollar amount of the variance and if the variance is favorable or unfavorable.

$42,000 favorable

$42,000 unfavorable

$3,000 favorable

$3,000 unfavorable

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding schizophrenia?

Select one:

a. Schizophrenia typically emerges in late childhood.

b. The most distinctive features of schizophrenia is the presence of disorganized speech and behavior.

c. Children of schizophrenic parents have a tenfold risk of developing the disease.

d. The lifetime prevalence of schizophrenia worldwide is about 5 percent.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements with regard to moving expenses is false?

A.For a taxpayer who was unemployed or taking their first full-time job, the taxpayer’s new place of work must be at least fifty miles from the taxpayer’s old home.

B.If a taxpayer has not met the length of employment requirement for the moving deduction when he files his tax return, the taxpayer may still claim the moving expense deduction but may have to amend his return later if future events prevent him from meeting the length of employment requirement.

C.A self-employed taxpayer must only be employed for 39 weeks during the first year after the move to qualify for the moving expense deduction.

D.Generally, taxpayers may deduct moving expenses only if the expenses are related to the start of work at a new location.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about evolution by natural selection is FALSE?

 a. Natural selection is a random change in allele frequencies over generations.b. Evolution by natural selection affects populations of organisms, not individual organisms.c. Natural selection favors those traits that confer higher fitness in the environment.d. Natural selection allows organisms with higher fitness to reproduce more successfully.e. Evolution by natural selection occurs more rapidly in organisms with high reproductive rates

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

which of the following stateme

which of the following statements does not characterize the quality function deployment (QFD) process

a.  QFD helps marketing and engineering work together on a design decisions

b. QFD heals identify the product characteristics that are important to the customer

c. QFD uses a house of quality matrix to show how customer requirements relate to the technical characteristic of a product

d. QFD uses customer input too identify how a product performs relative to a competitors products

e all of the above

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about revenues, expenses, and net income is (are) most correct?

a. Revenues increase the equity of an organization

b. Expenses decrease the equity of an organization

c. Net income  (less any divided payments)  increases the equity of an organization

d. Net losses decreases the equity of an organization

e. Statements a, b, c, and d are correct

Which of the following statements about revenues, expenses, and net income is (are) mostcorrect?e. Statements a, b, c, and d are correct

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements accurately explains why Southeast Asia is such a multiethnic region?

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about the expression ΔG=RTln (Q / Keq ) is not correct?

It is the same as ΔG=RTln (Q) − RTln (Keq ).

ΔG = 0 when Q=Keq.

If Q = 1, then ΔG=RTln (Keq ).

Q can only equal Keq at equilibrium.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about maintenance is true?a)The optimal degree of preventive maintenance is associated with zero breakdownsb)breakdown maintenance is proactivec)preventive maintenance is reactived)preventive maintenance is limited to keeping machinery and equipment runninge)Human resources are a major component of effective maintenance management

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about intuition is NOT true.

a.Intuition is based primarily on our education.

b.Intuition helps us deal with complexity 

c.Intuition is a quick or ready apprehension

d.Intuition is a valuable addition to logical thought.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements regarding hemoglobin analyzers is false?

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements accurately describes the rights patients have to their medical records and the information contained therein?

a.The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) created an ownership interest for patients in any medical record created by a hospital, physician, or other healthcare provider

b.Because medical records contain protected health information (as defined by HIPAA), patients must authorize all releases of their protected health information by the entity or person who keeps the medical records 

c.Medical records belong to the healthcare practitioner or facility that creates them, though disclosure of information contained in the medical record to a third party generally requires a patient’s consent 

d.Healthcare facilities and practitioners have broad discretion when deciding whether to honor patient requests for access to their medical records 

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statement(s) would be permitted uses and disclosures of a patient’s protected health information (PHI)?

I. A healthcare provider may disclose PHI when the disclosure of that PHI is used for its own treatment, payment, and health care operations activities

II. A healthcare provider may have disclosures of PHI that are incidental or “incident to” an otherwise permitted use or permitted disclosure, so long as the provider has adopted reasonable safeguards

III. A healthcare provider may release a patient’s PHI if the patient has provided a written authorization from the patient that meets the requirements set forth in the Privacy Rule

a.I

b.II

c.I and II

d.I, II, and III

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements correctly describes the Bengal Renaissance? (Select all correct options.)

—-

A-Bengal Renaissance refers to the period of great vibrancy in literature and culture centered in the city of Calcutta during the late eighteenth and nineteenth century when Indian and British intellectuals worked together

B-It was during this period that Hindu intellectuals like Rammohun Roy, Dwarakanath Tagore, etc. were actively engaged in reforming many traditional practices like Sati, child marriage, caste hierarchy etc.

C-The Bengal renaissance only affected the upper strata of Indian society, and did not have much effect on the rural poor

D-The Bengal renaissance anticipated the rise of the westernized Indian middle class, the group that later produced leaders like Mohandas Gandhi, and Jawaharlal Nehru

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is inaccurate regarding behavioral interventions? 

 a. Maintaining behavior over time is a greater challenge 

 b. Short-term changes in behavior are encouraging, but improved health outcomes often require prolonged interventions and follow-up 

 c. Behavioral interventions are solely designed to potentiate risky behaviors

 d. Behavioral interventions can successfully teach new behaviors

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true regarding the different types of general ledger accounts?(Points : 1)One type of business expense is an owner withdrawal of equity.When a company receives money as payment for goods sold, it increases its accounts receivable.An employee using a company credit card creates an account payable.Building rent for the month of December that will be paid on December 15th is an example of an accrued liability.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about the undifferentiated targeting strategy is false?

A. The undifferentiated targeting strategy should be used when the needs of individual customers are similar.

B. The undifferentiated targeting strategy uses one promotional programme aimed at everyone in the target market.

C. The undifferentiated targeting strategy is good for use with staple items, such as sugar and salt.

D. The undifferentiated targeting strategy uses multiple distribution systems to best reach individuals in the target market.

E. The opposite of the undifferentiated targeting strategy is the differentiated targeting strategy.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

 Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the semi-strong form of the efficient market hypothesis?

I. It validates the use of technical analysis in determining stock prices.

II. Current stock prices are inclusive of both public and private information.

A. Only I. B. Only II. C. Both I and II. D. Neither I nor II.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about the “empty nest” crisis is correct?

a. it affects some, but by no means, all parents

b. It affects single mothers significantly more than married mothers

c. it is merely a myth

d. it affects mothers but not fathers

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

which of the following stateme

which of the following statements helps explain why the economy can be slow to recover from a recession

there is not as much money in circulation to fuel new investment

wages do not fall quickly which delays an adjustment to a higher output level

aggregate supply shifts inward proportionately, which leads to a vicious cycle

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements must be *FALSE*?

Question 3 options:

Species A and B belong to different kingdoms, but the same domain

Species A and B belong to the same kingdom, but different phyla

Species A and B belong to the same phylum, but different orders

Species A and B belong to different orders, but the same kingdom

Species A and B belong to the same genus, but different kingdoms

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements correctly defines a demand curve?a. A demand curve is a function that shows the relationship between prices and quantity available for saleb. A demand curve is a function that shows the relationship between prices and their associated quantities suppliedc. A demand curve is a function that shows the relationship between prices and their associated quantities demandedd. A demand curve is a function that shows the relationship between quantity demanded and quantity suppliede. None of the above

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements best describes the contemporary understanding of the two theories of audition?

Frequency theory might explain how we perceive high-frequencies, but place theory better demonstrates how the basilar membrane captures low-frequency sounds.

Frequency theory better explains how we hear low-frequency sounds, while place theory accounts for how we hear high frequencies.

Frequency theory cannot account for how we hear frequencies higher than 500 Hz, so place theory must be used instead.

Frequency theory correctly predicts that hair cells vibrate as fast as the sounds we hear, so place theory is not necessary to account for hearing.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about photocopier A1 is correct compared to the other photocopiers?

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about reconciling items in bank reconciliations is not true?

A. An NSF check returned to the bank should be subtracted from the balance per books side of the reconciliation

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is not true regarding manufacturing overhead costs?

Select one:

a. They can include indirect material and indirect labour costs

b. They cannot easily or economically be traced to individual jobs

c. They include all selling costs

d. They can include gas and electricity costs, as well as depreciation expenses associated with manufacturing

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about the use of the weighted average assumption is true?

Select one:

a. the balance sheet figure is between the LIFO and FIFO figures

b. when prices are rising, it shows lower balance sheet figures than the LIFO method

c. when prices are falling, it shows lower balance sheet figures than the FIFO method

d. none of the above

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements concerning regression and correlation analysis is/are FALSE?

A. A negative correlation coefficient would be anticipated for the relationship between the unit price and total quantity purchased of wine.

B. In simple linear regression, the choice of which variable is the dependent and which is the independent variable doesn’t matter.

C. If two variables displayed a perfect negative linear relationship, then regressing one variable on the other would yield a coefficient of determination of one.

only Bonly Conly A and Bonly B and Call three statements are true

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is NOTtrue?

               a.  Once a person has a medical condition, negative emotions can affect the course of the illness and recovery.

           b.  Loneliness and worry can suppress the immune system and permit existing viruses, such as herpes, to erupt.

           c.  The type a personality’s high reactiveness to stress is the key risk factor in heart disease.

           d.  Feeling anxious, depressed, and helpless can delay the healing of wounds after surgery, whereas feeling hopeful can speed surgery. 

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

a. By following the best strategy, an organization can be all things to all people.

b. Once an organization is focused and has developed goals, it can then develop its strategies.

c. Strategic direction must be explicit in order to be set by organizations.

d. Strategy is an organization’s long-term course of action designed to deliver a unique customer experience while achieving its goals.

e. All of the above

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about autosomes is true? select all that apply.

A autosomes determine gender

B autosomes vary between males and females.

C Humans have 22 pairs of autosomes

D the members of each pair of autosomes are highly similar in their length, shape, and the genes located on it.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statement is not true of writing an illustration?

A Effective examples need to offer a few of the chief features of what you are trying to illustrate

B job related writing often uses illustration to make a point

C it is important to choose the number of examples based on topic

D in organizing multiple examples,writers often order them from least to most or the reverse.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

The polymer has the same properties as the monomer.The polymer has alternating double and single bonds between carbons, whereas the monomer has only single bonds between carbons.The polymer has alternating double and single bonds between carbons, whereas the monomer has only double bonds between carbons.The polymer has only single bonds between carbons, whereas the monomer has only double bonds between carbons.None of the above
 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements concerning viruses is true? 

A. The productive cycle is the most efficient infective cycle for phages. 

B. Viruses that infect human cells must have an envelope. 

C. Genetic information can be transferred between hosts via transfection. 

D. A virus with an RNA genome must code for an RNA-dependent RNA polymeras

Please explain the right answer AND why the other choices are incorrect. Thanks

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements are true and which are false? 

a.   1. The mass balance is based on the law of conservation of mass.

b.   2. Mass balance may refer to total mass balance or component mass balance.

c.    3. Only streams that cross the control surface take part in the mass balance.

d.   4. It is helpful to write a mass balance on a component that goes through the process without any change.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is NOT true

a) Rate constant is dependent on temperature and the nature of the reaction.

b) Reaction rate decreases as the concentration of the reactant decreases.

c) Activation energy is the minimum energy for a collision to be effective.

d)  Catalystis the Substance that increases the rate of a reaction without being consumed by it.

e)Rate constant is dependent of concentration

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true? a. most metals cannot be stored in solid b. most metals cannot be stored in liquid form c. most metals cannot be stored in gaseous form. d. most metals can be stored as a solid, a liquid, or a gas.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements about Solon’s laws is accurate?

a.He did not allow outsiders to become Athenians.

b.He treated women with much suspicion and discrimination.

c.He did not believe in courts.

d.He empowered the poor and stripped the rich of all influence.

e.He did not concern himself with matters of trade and economy.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Why it is not a buffer ? Thank you for your help!

Problem number 4

4. Which of the following statements is true about a solution made from 25.0 mL of 0.200M CH3COOH and 25.0 mL 0.100 M Ba(OH)2 (aq). The pKa for CH3COOH is 4.74.It is a buffer with a pH of 4.74.It is a buffer with a pH of 5.04.It is a buffer with a pH of 5.34.It is not a buffer.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

8. Which of the following statements do scientist believe to be true (circle all that are correct)

A. The universe is contained within our solar system

B. Our solar System is contained within the universe

C. The universe is older than our solar system

D. The universe is younger than our solar system

E. Our solar System is called the Milky Way

F. The Moon just appeared in the sky

G. The Earth pulled the Moon away from another Planet

H. The Earth was hit by a planetoid and the moon formed from the piece that broke off

I. Our Galaxy is called the Milky Way

J. Stromatolites were Oxygen pumps which helped produce the 3rd atmosphere

K. Trilobites pumped oxygen into the atmosphere

L. The Hadean ended when water appeared

M. The Archean ended with oxygen in the atmosphere

N. Our Solar System is smaller than the Milky Way

O. The Milky Way is bigger than the Universe

P. The Milky Way is a candy bar

Q. You’re tired of these stupid Milky Way questions

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements best describes the difference between a health maintenance organization (HMO) and a preferred provider organization (PPO)? a. An HMO is paid a monthly premium for ongoing services while a PPO collects no money until after services are rendered. b. An HMO allows the insured individual to choose from a list of providers while a PPO assigns the insured individual the provider nearest his or her residence. c. An HMO requires the insured individual to go to a provider within their organization while a PPO allows the insured individual the option to receive care from a non-preferred provider at a higher cost. d. An HMO is usually paid for by the insured individual’s employer while a PPO usually requires the insured individual to pay a co-pay or deductible for services.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements concerning how banks make money is true?

a. The majority of money is made when banks print new money, like the newMandela notes coming into circulation shortly.

b. Banks make additional loans when actual reserves are less than requiredreserves, a sign of positive excess reserves.

c. Banks make additional loans when actual reserves exceed required reserves, asign of positive excess reserves.

d. When actual reserves exceed desired reserves the banks will call in their loans.e. A commercial bank makes money by buying currency from the South AfricanReserve Bank.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements from “To Build a Fire”develops the theme of chaos? Answer “The Yukon lay a mile wide and hidden under three feet of ice.” “And all the time the dog ran with him, at his heels.” “Then the man drowsed off into what seemed to him the most comfortable and satisfying sleep he had ever known.” “He ran blindly, without intention, in fear such as he had never known in his life.”

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true of patients right to have errors corrected in their medical records

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true for a firm that uses “direct” (variable) costing?

Product costs include “direct” (variable) administrative costs.

Profits fluctuate with sales.

An idle facility variation is calculated by a direct cost system.

The cost of a unit changes because of changes in number of units manufactured.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements is true:

Question 16 options:

b) 

There is a positive correlation between cell DNA yield and trans-hydroxy methylbiotin concentration

c) 

In 2007, worldwide annual production of citric acid was over a million metric tons

d) 

Biomass-derived insoluble proteins include starch, hemicelluloses, and cellulose

e) 

Changzhou Changmao Biochemical Engineering Co. Ltd. specializes in manufacturing C-4 series organic acids such as p-Toluenesulfonic acid 

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements concerning potassium channel openers is true?

a) These agents decrease transmembrane calcium current associated in a smooth muscle with long-lasting relaxation and in a cardiac muscle with a reduction in contractility

b) These agents has a moderate reflex and vascular dilative action caused by the stimulation of sensitive nerve endings

c) Beneficial effects of these agents are related primarily to their hemodynamic effects – decreased heart rate, blood pressure, and contractility – which decrease myocardial oxygen requirements at rest and during exercise

d) These agents increase the permeability of K channels, probably ATP-dependent K channels, that results in stabilizing the membrane potential of excitable cells near the resting potential

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements concerning Dipyridamole is true?

a) Dipyridamole is an agent that blocks the reabsorption and breakdown of adenosine that results in an increase of endogenous adenosine and vasodilatation

b) The drug causes relative hypoperfusion of myocardial regions served by coronary arteries with haemodynamically significant stenoses

c) Dipyridamole is a platelet aggregation inhibitor

d) All of the above

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements concerning Validol is true:

a) Validol has a moderate reflex and vascular dilative action caused by the stimulation of sensitive nerve endings

b) At sublingual administration the effect is produced in five minutes and 70 % of the preparation is released in 3 minutes

c) It is used in cases of angina pectoris, motion sickness, nausea, vomiting when seasick or airsick and headaches due to taking nitrates

d) All of the above

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements best describes the difference between line managers and staff managers?

Line managers are responsible for achieving organization goals, while staff managers are not responsible or directly involved in achieving such goals.

Line managers are directly in charge of the production and delivery of products, while staff managers deal solely with managing human resources.

Line managers are directly in charge of the production and delivery of products and services, while staff managers are in charge of support activities.

Line managers have the authority to make decision and have subordinates, while staff managers are subordinate to line managers and have limited authority.

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

  1. Which of the following statements helps explain why hybrid regimes often face internal conflict?
  2. Free and fair elections are not possible where hybrid regimes exist.
  3. A strong sense of nationalism drives violence against those who question state policies
  4. Political parties tend to act more like militias than traditional parties.
  5. Political participation typically revolves around ethno-linguistic identities.
  6. Strong civil society organizations compete with the state for power.
 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements most accurately describes the Krebs cycle ?

A) the Krebs cycle produces 3 FADH2

B) the Krebs cycle produces 3 GTP

C) the Krebs cycle produces 3 citrates

D) the Krebs cycle produces 3 NADH

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"

Which of the following stateme

Which of the following statements refers to calcium:

119

a) Recommended Ca daily allowance for males: 1. 1-10 years: 800 mg 2. 11-18 years: 1200 mg 3. 19-50 years: 1000 mg

4. > 51 years: 1000 mg

b) Ca chloride is very irritating and can cause necrosis if extravasated

c) In achlorhydric patients calcium carbonate should be given with meals to increase absorption or patient switched to calcium citrate, which is somewhat better absorbed

d) All of the above

 
"Our Prices Start at $11.99. As Our First Client, Use Coupon Code GET15 to claim 15% Discount This Month!!"